IRIS INSPECTION SERVICES INC (TX)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2014
- $24.85K
- $24,853under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 2
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Sep 23, 2016
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Aug 6, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- IRIS INSPECTION SERVICES INC
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Nov 15, 1985 (40 years)
- Location
- Baytown, TX
- State of incorporation
- Texas
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- iris-inspection.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI CE7EMVJPX517. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2014. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2016: $21,455
- FY2014: $3,398
Total across 2 fiscal years: $24,853
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$21,455, 86.3%
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$3,398, 13.7%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Navy$21,455, 86.3%
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$3,398, 13.7%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 541380Testing laboratories$21,455, 86.3%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- H336Inspection- special industry machinery$21,455, 86.3%
- 6695Combination and miscellaneous instruments$3,398, 13.7%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 541380Testing Laboratories and Services(primary)Small
- 334519Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Federal Capability Statement
Non-destructive Testing of Heat Exchanger Tubes
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- N0018916PN020Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- NNC14VC04PPoNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for IRIS INSPECTION SERVICES INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
5400 DECKER DR
BAYTOWN, TX, 77520
USA
Mailing Address
5400 DECKER DR
BAYTOWN, TX, 77520
USA
Government Business Contact
Ken R Miertschin
President
5400 DECKER DRIVE
BAYTOWN, TX, 77520
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Ken R Miertschin
President
5400 DECKER DRIVE
Baytown, TX, 77520
USA
Past Performance Contact
CEILA D CRAVEY
Vice President Administration
5400 DECKER DRIVE
Baytown, TX, 77520
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Jessica Gutierrez
Office Manager
5400 DECKER DRIVE
Baytown, TX, 77520
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Jessica Gutierrez
Office Manager
5400 DECKER DRIVE
Baytown, TX, 77520
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
JESSICA GUTIERREZ
OFFICE MANAGER
5400 DECKER DRIVE
Baytown, TX, 77520
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
IRIS INSPECTION SERVICES INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires August 6, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Texas with primary NAICS 541380
- Rohmann Services, Inc.San Antonio, TX
- A-Bear Consult LLCCrowley, TX
- Friedman Research CorpAustin, TX
- Central Tox LLCRound Rock, TX
- OZM USA IncArlington, TX
- Team Industrial Services, Inc.Sugar Land, TX