OSCAR NIEMETH TOWING, INC (CA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $246.29K
- $246,291under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 6
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jan 6, 2021
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Jul 3, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jan 1, 1956 (70 years)
- Location
- Lafayette, CA
- State of incorporation
- California
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- oscartugs.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI DC9THDUKVFR9. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2017: $20,858
- FY2013: $43,990
- FY2010: $103,846
- FY2009: $7,737
- FY2008: $69,860
Total across 5 fiscal years: $246,291
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Transportation$238,553, 96.9%
- Department of Defense$7,737, 3.1%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Maritime Administration$238,553, 96.9%
- Department of the Army$7,737, 3.1%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 488330Navigational services to shipping$168,693, 68.5%
- 483211Inland water freight transportation$69,860, 28.4%
- 326199All other plastics product manufacturing$7,737, 3.1%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- V125Vessel towing service$173,706, 70.5%
- V999Transportation/travel/relocation- other: other$43,990, 17.9%
- V124Transportation/travel/relocation- transportation: marine charter$20,858, 8.5%
- 2050Buoys$7,737, 3.1%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 483211Inland Water Freight Transportation(primary)Small
- 238990All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 336611Ship Building and RepairingSmall
- 336612Boat BuildingSmall
- 483111Deep Sea Freight TransportationSmall
- 488330Navigational Services to ShippingSmall
Show all 8 NAICS codes2 more NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Federal Capability Statement
TUG BOAT COMPANY SERVICING THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA. BARGE HANDLING, SHIP ASSIST, SERVICES AND ESCORT SERVICE. (2) 4,000 HORSEPOWER AND (1) 1,800 TUG BOATS. 65 TON BARGE MOUNTED CRANE
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 6991PE17P00017Purchase orderDepartment of TransportationMaritime AdministrationLatest action
- DTMA94P20130014PoDepartment of TransportationMaritime AdministrationLatest action
- DTDTMA4P10014PoDepartment of TransportationMaritime AdministrationLatest action
- DTDTMA4P10013PoDepartment of TransportationMaritime AdministrationLatest action
- W9123809P0205Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- DTDTMA4P08020PoDepartment of TransportationMaritime AdministrationLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for OSCAR NIEMETH TOWING, INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
1425 TICHENOR CT
LAFAYETTE, CA, 94549
USA
Mailing Address
P.O. BOX 24848
OAKLAND, CA, 94623
USA
Government Business Contact
DOUG NIEMETH
PO BOX 24848
OAKLAND, CA, 94623
USA
Electronic Business Contact
GREGORY NIEMETH
P.O. 24848
OAKLAND, CA, 94623
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
24HR DUTY OFFICER DUTY OFFICER
PO BOX 24848
OAKLAND, CA, 94623
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
GREGORY NIEMETH
PO24848
OAKLAND, CA, 94623
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
OSCAR NIEMETH TOWING, INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires July 3, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in California with primary NAICS 483211
- Cross Link, Inc.San Francisco, CA
- Spragg Ventures IncFolsom, CA
- Noah's Water Company L.L.C.Raymond, CA · SAM.gov registration Expired
- Agrippa Industries Inc.Palo Alto, CA
- Treasure Solutions, LLCUkiah, CA