GovChime
UEI: EVP8J1TB6KE5 • CAGE: 3AVC3

FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING COMPANY, INC. (CA)

DBA: FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING INC

Registration and award facts

SAM.gov registration as of

Net obligations since FY2012
$372.48K
$372,478under this UEI
FY2026 obligations
$0
Provisional
Awards and orders
5
with positive net obligations
Latest action
Aug 19, 2021
SAM.gov registration
Active
Registration expiration date Aug 18, 2027

Registration

Doing business as
FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING INC
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Business start date
Dec 20, 2003 (22 years)
Location
Half Moon Bay, CA
State of incorporation
California
Purpose of registration
All Awards
Website
fn-eng.com

† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 30, 2026 are not yet public).

Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 30, 2026 are not yet public.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI EVP8J1TB6KE5. GovChime does not check exclusions.

Performance

Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2012. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.

Net obligations by fiscal year of action

  • FY2021: $147,284
  • FY2020: $85,000
  • FY2019: $90,000
  • FY2018: -$834 (de-obligation)
  • FY2016: $16,028
  • FY2012: $35,000

Total across 6 fiscal years: $372,478

Net de-obligation in that fiscal year (obligations withdrawn).

Top awarding agencies

Top awarding sub-agencies

Top NAICS by obligations

Top product and service codes by obligations

  • N066Installation of equipment- instruments and laboratory equipment$147,284, 39.5%
  • 6650Optical instruments, test equipment, components and accessories$90,000, 24.2%
  • 5980Optoelectronic devices and associated hardware$85,000, 22.8%
  • 6030Fiber optic devices$35,000, 9.4%
  • 6015Fiber optic cables$15,194, 4.1%

Capabilities

NAICS codes

Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.

SBA certifications

No certification in the SBA profile data.

Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:

  • Women-Owned Business
  • Women-Owned Small Business

Product and service codes (PSC)

  • 7C20Other Services/Supplies

Federal Capability Statement

FNE provides product development and engineering services in the area of fiber optic communications. FNE also has CWDM and DWDM optical transmission products along with optical transceivers, patch cords and cable assemblies.

Capabilities & Services

RF engineering
electrical engineer
mechanical engineer
FEA
thermal design
packaging design
testing
manufacturing
fiberoptic networks
fiber optic design
electro-optic design
opt. transmission
fiber optic OADM
fiber optic devices
optical transmit
optical receivers
optical transceivers
CWDM systems
DWDM systems
CWDM devices
DWDM devices
contract R&D
fiber optic cables
optic patch cords
CWDM transmission

Contracts

Latest awards and orders

  1. N6600121P6493Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
  2. N6600120P6777Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
  3. N6600119P0116Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
  4. N6600116P8021Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
  5. N6600112P7127Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action

Contact Info

As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.

SAM.gov registration for FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING COMPANY, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 5 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).

Physical Address

2085 Touraine Ln

Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019

USA

Mailing Address

2085 Touraine Ln

Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019

USA

Government Business Contact

SARA NEBELING

President

2085 TOURAINE LANE

Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019

USA

Electronic Business Contact

Marcus Nebeling

CTO

2085 TOURAINE LANE

HALF MOON BAY, CA, 94019

USA

Past Performance Contact

Marcus Nebeling

CTO

2085 TOURAINE LANE

Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019

USA

Government Business Alternate Contact

Marcus Nebeling

CTO

2085 TOURAINE LANE

Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019

USA

Electronic Business Alternate Contact

SARA NEBELING

President

2085 TOURAINE LANE

Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019

USA

Additional Details

As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.

FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING COMPANY, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires August 18, 2027.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.

Compliance & Risk Assessment

Source: SAM.gov FAR responses

Suspension/Debarment Status

SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion

Public Display

Entity information is publicly displayed

Disaster Relief Registry

Registered for disaster relief contracting — Nationwide

Bonding Information

No bonding information provided

EDI

Not declared in SAM.gov

Business Structure

Source: SAM.gov
Profit Structure:For Profit Organization
Organization:Subchapter S Corporation

Registration Details

Source: SAM.gov

Initial Registration

Aug 5, 2002

Last Update

Sep 2, 2026

Registration Activation

Active — Aug 18, 2026

Fiscal Year End

1231

Country of Incorporation

USA

Congressional District

16