FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING COMPANY, INC. (CA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2012
- $372.48K
- $372,478under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 5
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Aug 19, 2021
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Aug 18, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING INC
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Dec 20, 2003 (22 years)
- Location
- Half Moon Bay, CA
- State of incorporation
- California
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- fn-eng.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 30, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 30, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI EVP8J1TB6KE5. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2012. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2021: $147,284
- FY2020: $85,000
- FY2019: $90,000
- FY2018: -$834 (de-obligation)
- FY2016: $16,028
- FY2012: $35,000
Total across 6 fiscal years: $372,478
Net de-obligation in that fiscal year (obligations withdrawn).
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$372,478, 100%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Navy$372,478, 100%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 334419Other electronic component manufacturing$147,284, 39.5%
- 334290Other communications equipment manufacturing$90,000, 24.2%
- 335921Fiber optic cable manufacturing$50,194, 13.5%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- N066Installation of equipment- instruments and laboratory equipment$147,284, 39.5%
- 6650Optical instruments, test equipment, components and accessories$90,000, 24.2%
- 5980Optoelectronic devices and associated hardware$85,000, 22.8%
- 6030Fiber optic devices$35,000, 9.4%
- 6015Fiber optic cables$15,194, 4.1%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 334290Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing(primary)Small
- 334220Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment ManufacturingSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Women-Owned Business
- Women-Owned Small Business
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 7C20Other Services/Supplies
Federal Capability Statement
FNE provides product development and engineering services in the area of fiber optic communications. FNE also has CWDM and DWDM optical transmission products along with optical transceivers, patch cords and cable assemblies.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- N6600121P6493Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- N6600120P6777Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- N6600119P0116Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- N6600116P8021Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- N6600112P7127Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING COMPANY, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 5 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
2085 Touraine Ln
Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019
USA
Mailing Address
2085 Touraine Ln
Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019
USA
Government Business Contact
SARA NEBELING
President
2085 TOURAINE LANE
Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Marcus Nebeling
CTO
2085 TOURAINE LANE
HALF MOON BAY, CA, 94019
USA
Past Performance Contact
Marcus Nebeling
CTO
2085 TOURAINE LANE
Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Marcus Nebeling
CTO
2085 TOURAINE LANE
Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
SARA NEBELING
President
2085 TOURAINE LANE
Half Moon Bay, CA, 94019
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
FIBER NETWORK ENGINEERING COMPANY, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires August 18, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting — Nationwide
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in California with primary NAICS 334290
- Palomar Products, Inc.Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
- Quintron Systems, LLCSanta Maria, CA
- Torrey Pines Logic, Inc.San Diego, CA
- Identiv, Inc.Fremont, CA
- Rocktronics, Inc.Fullerton, CA
- Tactical Micro, Inc.Santa Ana, CA