SPECIAL OLYMPICS INC. (DC)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2013
- $16.13K
- $16,126under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 3
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jul 9, 2015
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Sep 16, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- SPECIAL OLYMPICS INC
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jul 20, 1968 (58 years)
- Location
- Washington, DC
- State of incorporation
- District of Columbia
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- specialolympics.org
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI F7UEEKFEK9H2. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2013. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2015: $8,175
- FY2013: $7,951
Total across 2 fiscal years: $16,126
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Agriculture$8,175, 50.7%
- Department of State$7,951, 49.3%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Forest Service$8,175, 50.7%
- Department of State$7,951, 49.3%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 541890Other services related to advertising$8,175, 50.7%
- 721110Hotels (except casino hotels) and motels$7,951, 49.3%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- V231Transportation/travel/relocation- travel/lodging/recruitment: lodging, hotel/motel$7,951, 49.3%
- R708Support- management: public relations$4,154, 25.8%
- 9905Signs, advertising displays, and identification plates$4,021, 24.9%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- U009EDUCATION/TRAINING- GENERAL
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- AG91S8P150123Purchase orderDepartment of AgricultureForest ServiceLatest action
- AG91S8P150124Purchase orderDepartment of AgricultureForest ServiceLatest action
- SKS70013M0112PoDepartment of StateLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for SPECIAL OLYMPICS INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
2600 VIRGINIA AVE NW FL 11
WASHINGTON, DC, 20037
USA
Mailing Address
2600 VIRGINIA AVE NW FL 11
WASHINGTON, DC, 20037
USA
Government Business Contact
James Barbee
CFO
2600 Virginia Ave NW
Washington, DC, 20037
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Sara I Egloff
2600 Virginia Avenue NW
Washington, DC, 20037
USA
Past Performance Contact
Jim Barbee
CFO
2600 Virginia Avenue NW
Washington, DC, 20037
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Sara I Egloff
Sr. Director Grants, Revenue and Accounting Ops
2600 Virginia Avenue NW
Washington, DC, 20037
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Sarah W Duckworth
Sr Director, Grant Admin
2600 Virginia Ave NW
Washington, DC, 20037
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
Sara I Egloff
Sr. Director Grants, Revenue and Accounting Ops
2600 Virginia Avenue NW
Washington, DC, 20037
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
SPECIAL OLYMPICS INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires September 16, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in District of Columbia with primary NAICS 611620
- GAO Fitness and Athletics AssociationWashington, DC
- Next Level Tennis and EducationWashington, DC · SAM.gov registration Expired
- Ward 7 Blue Bulls Youth OrganizationWashington, DC
- F3 IncWashington, DC