BESS TESTLAB, INC. (CA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2017
- $19.81K
- $19,810under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 2
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Sep 1, 2021
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Aug 19, 2026
Registration
- Doing business as
- BESS MTI INC
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Apr 1, 1995 (31 years)
- Location
- Hayward, CA
- State of incorporation
- California
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- besstestlab.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI F9NSDE6YKRB3. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2017. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2021: $3,310
- FY2017: $16,500
Total across 2 fiscal years: $19,810
Top awarding agencies
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$16,500, 83.3%
- Department of the Interior$3,310, 16.7%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$16,500, 83.3%
- Bureau of Reclamation$3,310, 16.7%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 541330Engineering services$16,500, 83.3%
- 238990All other specialty trade contractors$3,310, 16.7%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- U099Education/training- other$16,500, 83.3%
- R404Support- professional: land surveys-cadastral (non-construction)$3,310, 16.7%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 541380Testing Laboratories and Services(primary)
- 541360Geophysical Surveying and Mapping Services
- 237110Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionSmall
- 561990All Other Support Services
- 541370Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
- 238910Site Preparation Contractors
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Hispanic American Owned
- Minority-Owned Business
Federal Capability Statement
Bess Testlab, Inc. (BESS), provides solutions to mitigate the underground utility related risks associated with the design and construction of civil and infrastructure projects. These solutions include: Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR), concrete scanning, underground utility location, vacuum excavation and utility mapping.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 140R2021P0096Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorBureau of ReclamationLatest action
- NNX17TB46PPurchase orderNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for BESS TESTLAB, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 3 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
2463 TRIPALDI WAY
HAYWARD, CA, 94545
USA
Mailing Address
2463 TRIPALDI WAY
HAYWARD , CA, 94545
USA
Government Business Contact
JOSEPH BOHORQUEZ
CEO
2461 TRIPALDI WAY
HAYWARD, CA, 94545
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Joseph BOHORQUEZ
CEO
2461 TRIPALDI WAY
HAYWARD, CA, 94545
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
JOSE BOHORQUEZ
2461 TRIPALDI WAY
HAYWARD, CA, 94545
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
BESS TESTLAB, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires August 19, 2026.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in California with primary NAICS 541380
- Personalis, Inc.Fremont, CA
- Applus Idiada Karco Engineering, LLCAdelanto, CA
- City of San DiegoSan Diego, CA
- Veteran Electrical Power Systems, Inc.Sylmar, CA
- Element Materials Technology Huntington Beach LLCHuntington Beach, CA
- Tinosa, Inc.San Diego, CA