EARTH SCIENCE SYSTEMS LLC (CO)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2010
- $3.89M
- $3,891,526under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $2.20M†
- $2,199,981Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 8
- with positive net obligations1 IDV vehicle held
- Latest action
- Jun 17, 2026
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Jul 20, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Partnership or Limited Liability Partnership
- Business start date
- Oct 31, 1997 (28 years)
- Location
- Wheat Ridge, CO
- State of incorporation
- Colorado
- Purpose of registration
- Federal Assistance Awards
- Website
- earthsciencesystems.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI KC85UNZ2R5G6. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2026: $2,199,981 (provisional)
- FY2022: $172,977
- FY2021: $299,978
- FY2020: $149,951
- FY2019: $195,489
- FY2018: $127,736
- FY2017: $140,889
- FY2016: $200,000
Show all 11 yearsEarlier years (FY2010–FY2013)
- FY2013: $214,531
- FY2011: $149,994
- FY2010: $40,000
Total across 11 fiscal years: $3,891,526
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$2,522,940, 64.8%
- Department of Transportation$1,328,586, 34.1%
- Department of the Interior$40,000, 1.0%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Army$2,522,940, 64.8%
- Federal Railroad Administration$878,657, 22.6%
- Immediate Office of the Secretary of Transportation$449,929, 11.6%
- U.S. Geological Survey$40,000, 1.0%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 541330Engineering services$40,000, 1.0%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- AC13National defense r&d services; department of defense - military; experimental development$2,199,981, 56.5%
- AS32R&d- modal transportation: rail (applied research/exploratory development)$814,064, 20.9%
- AS13Transportation r&d svcs; surface transportation, public transit, & rail; experimental development$299,978, 7.7%
- AS11R&d- modal transportation: air (basic research)$214,544, 5.5%
- AJ11General science and technology r&d services; general science and technology; basic research$172,977, 4.4%
Capabilities
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Small Business Joint Venture
Federal Capability Statement
Earth Science Systems (ESS) is a research and development company specializing in geophysical instrumentation, expert systems, data modeling and processing, and interpretation.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- W912HZ269A003Other transaction IDVVehicleDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- 693JJ619C000011Definitive contractDepartment of TransportationFederal Railroad AdministrationLatest action
- W911NF22P0039Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- 6913G621C100002Definitive contractDepartment of TransportationImmediate Office of the Secretary of TransportationLatest action
- DTFR5316C00018Definitive contractDepartment of TransportationFederal Railroad AdministrationLatest action
- 6913G620P800009Purchase orderDepartment of TransportationImmediate Office of the Secretary of TransportationLatest action
- DTFR5313C00061Definitive contractDepartment of TransportationFederal Railroad AdministrationLatest action
- W912HQ11C0037DcaDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- ING10PX00472PoDepartment of the InteriorU.S. Geological SurveyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for EARTH SCIENCE SYSTEMS LLC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
4860 Robb St Ste 201
Wheat Ridge, CO, 80033
USA
Mailing Address
4860 Robb St Ste 201
Wheat Ridge, CO, 80033
USA
Government Business Contact
Charles Oden
President and CTO
4860 Robb Street
STE 201
WHEAT RIDGE, CO, 80033
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Charles Oden
President and CTO
4860 Robb Street
STE 201
WHEAT RIDGE, CO, 80033
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Charles Oden
President and CTO
4860 Robb Street
STE 201
WHEAT RIDGE, CO, 80033
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Dan Jones
4860 Robb Street
STE 201
WHEAT RIDGE, CO, 80033
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
EARTH SCIENCE SYSTEMS LLC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires July 20, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District