GovChime
UEI: KC85UNZ2R5G6 • CAGE: 5T8P3

EARTH SCIENCE SYSTEMS LLC (CO)

Registration and award facts

SAM.gov registration as of

Net obligations since FY2010
$3.89M
$3,891,526under this UEI
FY2026 obligations
$2.20M
$2,199,981Provisional
Awards and orders
8
with positive net obligations1 IDV vehicle held
Latest action
Jun 17, 2026
SAM.gov registration
Active
Registration expiration date Jul 20, 2027

Registration

Entity structure
Partnership or Limited Liability Partnership
Business start date
Oct 31, 1997 (28 years)
Location
Wheat Ridge, CO
State of incorporation
Colorado
Purpose of registration
Federal Assistance Awards

† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public).

Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI KC85UNZ2R5G6. GovChime does not check exclusions.

Performance

Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.

Net obligations by fiscal year of action

  • FY2026: $2,199,981 (provisional)
  • FY2022: $172,977
  • FY2021: $299,978
  • FY2020: $149,951
  • FY2019: $195,489
  • FY2018: $127,736
  • FY2017: $140,889
  • FY2016: $200,000
Show all 11 years
  • FY2013: $214,531
  • FY2011: $149,994
  • FY2010: $40,000

Total across 11 fiscal years: $3,891,526

Top awarding agencies

Top awarding sub-agencies

Top NAICS by obligations

Top product and service codes by obligations

  • AC13National defense r&d services; department of defense - military; experimental development$2,199,981, 56.5%
  • AS32R&d- modal transportation: rail (applied research/exploratory development)$814,064, 20.9%
  • AS13Transportation r&d svcs; surface transportation, public transit, & rail; experimental development$299,978, 7.7%
  • AS11R&d- modal transportation: air (basic research)$214,544, 5.5%
  • AJ11General science and technology r&d services; general science and technology; basic research$172,977, 4.4%

Capabilities

SBA certifications

No certification in the SBA profile data.

Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:

  • Small Business Joint Venture

Federal Capability Statement

Earth Science Systems (ESS) is a research and development company specializing in geophysical instrumentation, expert systems, data modeling and processing, and interpretation.

Capabilities & Services

Geophysics
GPR
Unexploded Ordnance
Utilities
EM Induction
Seismic
Infrastructure

Contracts

Latest awards and orders

  1. W912HZ269A003Other transaction IDVVehicleDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
  2. 693JJ619C000011Definitive contractDepartment of TransportationFederal Railroad AdministrationLatest action
  3. W911NF22P0039Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
  4. 6913G621C100002Definitive contractDepartment of TransportationImmediate Office of the Secretary of TransportationLatest action
  5. DTFR5316C00018Definitive contractDepartment of TransportationFederal Railroad AdministrationLatest action
  6. 6913G620P800009Purchase orderDepartment of TransportationImmediate Office of the Secretary of TransportationLatest action
  7. DTFR5313C00061Definitive contractDepartment of TransportationFederal Railroad AdministrationLatest action
  8. W912HQ11C0037DcaDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
  9. ING10PX00472PoDepartment of the InteriorU.S. Geological SurveyLatest action

Contact Info

As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.

SAM.gov registration for EARTH SCIENCE SYSTEMS LLC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).

Physical Address

4860 Robb St Ste 201

Wheat Ridge, CO, 80033

USA

Mailing Address

4860 Robb St Ste 201

Wheat Ridge, CO, 80033

USA

Government Business Contact

Charles Oden

President and CTO

4860 Robb Street

STE 201

WHEAT RIDGE, CO, 80033

USA

Electronic Business Contact

Charles Oden

President and CTO

4860 Robb Street

STE 201

WHEAT RIDGE, CO, 80033

USA

Government Business Alternate Contact

Charles Oden

President and CTO

4860 Robb Street

STE 201

WHEAT RIDGE, CO, 80033

USA

Electronic Business Alternate Contact

Dan Jones

4860 Robb Street

STE 201

WHEAT RIDGE, CO, 80033

USA

Additional Details

As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.

EARTH SCIENCE SYSTEMS LLC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires July 20, 2027.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.

Compliance & Risk Assessment

Source: SAM.gov FAR responses

Suspension/Debarment Status

SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion

Public Display

Entity information is publicly displayed

Disaster Relief Registry

Not registered for disaster relief

Bonding Information

No bonding information provided

EDI

Not declared in SAM.gov

Business Structure

Source: SAM.gov
Profit Structure:For Profit Organization
Organization:Limited Liability Company

Registration Details

Source: SAM.gov

Initial Registration

Nov 27, 2009

Last Update

Jul 21, 2026

Registration Activation

Active — Jul 20, 2026

Fiscal Year End

12/31

Country of Incorporation

USA

Congressional District

07