POPHAM MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, INC. (GA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $12.73K
- $12,726under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 2
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jul 10, 2013
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Jun 20, 2015
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jun 1, 1980 (46 years)
- Location
- Albany, GA
- State of incorporation
- Georgia
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI L4HJPJC726T3. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2013: $5,575
- FY2008: $7,151
Total across 2 fiscal years: $12,726
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$7,151, 56.2%
- Department of Agriculture$5,575, 43.8%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Navy$7,151, 56.2%
- Agricultural Research Service$5,575, 43.8%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 561990All other support services$7,151, 56.2%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- S222Waste treatment and storage$7,151, 56.2%
- J045Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- plumbing, heating, and waste disposal equipment$5,575, 43.8%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 238220PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS(primary)Small
- 237120OIL AND GAS PIPELINE AND RELATED STRUCTURES CONSTRUCTIONSmall
- 237130POWER AND COMMUNICATION LINE AND RELATED STRUCTURES CONSTRUCTIONSmall
- 238120STRUCTURAL STEEL AND PRECAST CONCRETE CONTRACTORSSmall
- 238210ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS AND OTHER WIRING INSTALLATION CONTRACTORSSmall
- 238290OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORSSmall
Show all 8 NAICS codes2 more NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- AG4389P130021PoDepartment of AgricultureAgricultural Research ServiceLatest action
- AG4389P130020PoDepartment of AgricultureAgricultural Research ServiceLatest action
- N6945008M2266Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for POPHAM MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
1705 KRUG ST
ALBANY, GA, 31705
USA
Mailing Address
P O BOX 526
SYLVESTER, GA, 31791
USA
Government Business Contact
PHYLLIS P LEWIS
SEC TREAS
P O BOX 526
SYLVESTER, GA, 31791
USA
Electronic Business Contact
PHYLLIS P LEWIS
SEC TREAS
P O BOX 526
SYLVESTER, GA, 31791
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
JEFF LEWIS W LEWIS
President
P O BOX
SYLVESTER, GA, 31791
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
PHYLLIS LEWIS P Lewis
sec/treas
P O BOX 526
SYLVESTER, GA, 31791
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
POPHAM MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires June 20, 2015.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
Bonding information on file
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Other contractors in Georgia with primary NAICS 238220
- G1 Construction, Inc.Atlanta, GA
- Coleman Construction, Inc.Harlem, GA
- Conditioned Air, LLCMacon, GA
- The Plumbing Shop, IncAustell, GA
- Veterans Facility Services, IncCataula, GA
- Global Service Titan LLCFlowery Branch, GA