GJERDE'S SOLAR SHIELD, INC. (MN)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2023
- $66.6K
- $66,598under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 2
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jan 7, 2025
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Jan 9, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Oct 1, 1989 (37 years)
- Location
- Savage, MN
- State of incorporation
- Minnesota
- Website
- gjerdessolarshield.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI LP26L8C1NVN3. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2023. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2025: $35,929
- FY2023: $30,669
Total across 2 fiscal years: $66,598
Top awarding agencies
- Department of the Interior$66,598, 100%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service$66,598, 100%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 238150Glass and glazing contractors$66,598, 100%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- Z1AZMaintenance of other administrative facilities and service buildings$35,929, 53.9%
- Z2AZRepair or alteration of other administrative facilities and service buildings$30,669, 46.1%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 238150Glass and Glazing Contractors(primary)Small
- 238350Finish Carpentry ContractorsSmall
- 561621Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Small
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Federal Capability Statement
Use us for your window film/glazing needs because no job is too difficult for us, we have 30 years experience and research in film and we have nationally known certified professional installers. We have done may jobs for the Cities of Richfield, Apple Valley, Savage, Burnsville, Eagan, Eden Prairie, etc. We have also done numerous jobs for Dakota County and Scott County. Other large buildings we have completed are windows on the IDS tower, the Ridgedale mall, many LIfetime Fitness', Northern Tool & Equip., to name a few.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 140FS225P0054Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorU.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceLatest action
- 140FS223P0368Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorU.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for GJERDE'S SOLAR SHIELD, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 3 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
6161 EGAN DR
SAVAGE, MN, 55378
USA
Mailing Address
6161 EGAN DRIVE
SAVAGE, MN, 55378
USA
Government Business Contact
DENISE L GJERDE
6161 EGAN DRIVE
SAVAGE, MN, 55378
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Denise L Gjerde
6161 Egan Drive
Savage, MN, 55378
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
DENISE L GJERDE
6161 EGAN DRIVE
SAVAGE, MN, 55378
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
GJERDE'S SOLAR SHIELD, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires January 9, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting — Nationwide
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Minnesota with primary NAICS 238150
- Harmon IncMinneapolis, MN
- WL Hall CoHopkins, MN
- Victus Defense LLCSouth Haven, MN
- Capital City Glass, IncBlaine, MN
- Door Werks Limited Liability CompanyHills, MN
- SUN Control of Minnesota, IncSaint Paul, MN