R T MACKENZIE INC (MD)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2010
- $177.87K
- $177,865under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $17.48K†
- $17,475Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 10
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Aug 10, 2026
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Sep 3, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Mar 10, 1986 (40 years)
- Location
- Jessup, MD
- State of incorporation
- Maryland
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- rtmackenzie.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI MKH5JFLJJBZ2. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2026: $17,475 (provisional)
- FY2021: $98,500
- FY2020: $7,000
- FY2018: $26,500
- FY2014: $4,675
- FY2011: $6,245
- FY2010: $17,470
Total across 7 fiscal years: $177,865
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$98,500, 55.4%
- Smithsonian Institution$61,890, 34.8%
- National Gallery of Art$17,475, 9.8%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Army$98,500, 55.4%
- Smithsonian Institution$61,890, 34.8%
- National Gallery of Art$17,475, 9.8%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 221310Water supply and irrigation systems$115,975, 65.2%
- 712130Zoos and botanical gardens$14,000, 7.9%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- S208Housekeeping- landscaping/groundskeeping$104,745, 58.9%
- J046Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- water purification and sewage treatment equipment$17,475, 9.8%
- 3750Gardening implements and tools$17,470, 9.8%
- 4510Plumbing fixtures and accessories$9,750, 5.5%
- H141Quality control- refrigeration, air conditioning, and air circulating equipment$9,750, 5.5%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 238220Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors(primary)Small
- 221310Water Supply and Irrigation SystemsSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 33301126PFP0094Purchase orderNational Gallery of ArtLatest action
- 33301126PFP0033Purchase orderNational Gallery of ArtLatest action
- W91QV121P0074Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- 33313220P00437214Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- 33313218P00406973Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- 33313218P00403750Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- 33313218P00401420Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- F14PO7300000305842PoSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- F11PO7300000221481PoSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- F10PO7300000210906PoSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for R T MACKENZIE INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
7928 BROCK BRIDGE RD
JESSUP, MD, 20794
USA
Mailing Address
7928 Brock Bridge Road
Jessup, MD, 20794
USA
Government Business Contact
ROBERT MACKENZIE
7928 BROCK BRIDGE ROAD
JESSUP, MD, 20794
USA
Electronic Business Contact
ROBERT MACKENZIE
7928 BROCK BRIDGE ROAD
JESSUP, MD, 20794
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Robert T MACKENZIE
President
7928 Brock Bridge Road
Jessup, MD, 20794
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
ROBERT T MacKenzie
President
7928 Brock Bridge Road
Jessup, MD, 20794
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
R T MACKENZIE INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires September 3, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Maryland with primary NAICS 238220
- American Combustion Industries of Delaware, IncGlenn Dale, MD
- Capital Colors, LLCSilver Spring, MD
- J. & L. Mavilia IncorporatedUpper Marlboro, MD
- C.R.W. Mechanical, Inc.Lanham, MD
- Boland Trane Services IncGaithersburg, MD
- Tate Engineering Systems IncSalisbury, MD