FIRE & RISK ALLIANCE LLC (MD)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2016
- $266.15K
- $266,149under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 3
- with positive net obligations1 IDV vehicle held
- Latest action
- Jun 3, 2024
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Jun 30, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Partnership or Limited Liability Partnership
- Business start date
- Aug 21, 2013 (13 years)
- Location
- Rockville, MD
- State of incorporation
- Illinois
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- fireriskalliance.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI MP6XLKKAYCQ7. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2016. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2023: $248,650
- FY2019: $14,000
- FY2016: $3,499
Total across 3 fiscal years: $266,149
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$248,650, 93.4%
- National Science Foundation$14,000, 5.3%
- Department of Homeland Security$3,499, 1.3%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Navy$248,650, 93.4%
- National Science Foundation$14,000, 5.3%
- Federal Emergency Management Agency$3,499, 1.3%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 541330Engineering services$248,650, 93.4%
- 611710Educational support services$3,499, 1.3%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- R425Support- professional: engineering/technical$248,650, 93.4%
- R499Support- professional: other$14,000, 5.3%
- U009Education/training- general$3,499, 1.3%
Capabilities
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Federal Capability Statement
The FRA provides unparalleled expertise in preparing fire suppression and fire alarm system design packages, including: evaluation of existing sprinkler and fire alarm systems for compliance with local and national code requirements, evaluation of building conditions for fire protection systems upgrades and replacements, analysis of hydraulic performance of sprinkler, standpipe, fire pump, water spray, and water distribution systems, and evaluation of alternative performance-based fire protection system design methods. The Engineers and Scientists within the FRA offer guidance and education for the engineers and managers that will be leading process hazard assessments (PHA) for their companies. The FRA provides a wide range of consequence and risk analysis services, electric utility consulting, LNG consulting, incident and accident investigation, as well as applied research and development.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- N0016723P0212Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- 47QRAA18D00CTFederal supply schedule (FSS)VehicleGeneral Services AdministrationFederal Acquisition ServiceLatest action
- 49100419P1047Purchase orderNational Science FoundationLatest action
- HSFE2016MP6330137Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityFederal Emergency Management AgencyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for FIRE & RISK ALLIANCE LLC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
7620 Standish Pl
Rockville, MD, 20855
USA
Mailing Address
7620 Standish Pl
Rockville, MD, 20855
USA
Government Business Contact
Sarah Piernikowski
Dir. of Business Operations
7620 Standish Place
Derwood, MD, 20855
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Sarah Piernikowski
Dir. of Business Operations
7620 Standish Place
Derwood, MD, 20855
USA
Past Performance Contact
Sarah Piernikowski
Dir. of Business Operations
7620 Standish Place
Derwood, MD, 20855
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Scott M Bryant
Owner
7620 Standish Place
Derwood, MD, 20855
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Scott M Bryant
Owner
7620 Standish Place
Derwood, MD, 20855
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
Scott M Bryant
Owner
7620 Standish Place
Derwood, MD, 20855
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
FIRE & RISK ALLIANCE LLC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires June 30, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Maryland with primary NAICS 541330
- BAE Systems Technology Solutions & Services Inc.Rockville, MD
- Orano Federal Services LLCBethesda, MD
- KBR Wyle Services, LLCLanham, MD
- Lockheed Martin CorporationMiddle River, MD · SAM.gov registration Expired
- KBR Wyle Services, LLCLexington Park, MD
- Asrc Federal System Solutions LLCBeltsville, MD