BIG PICTURE INC (MS)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2011
- $67.93K
- $67,929under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 3
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Nov 21, 2019
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Jan 20, 2023
Registration
- Doing business as
- STARING TRAILER SALES
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Apr 1, 2006 (20 years)
- Location
- Byram, MS
- State of incorporation
- Mississippi
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- trailerbuy.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI MTQZBB9435J9. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2011. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2020: -$8,300 (de-obligation)
- FY2019: $17,028
- FY2015: $49,760
- FY2011: $9,441
Total across 4 fiscal years: $67,929
Net de-obligation in that fiscal year (obligations withdrawn).
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$49,760, 73.3%
- Department of the Interior$9,441, 13.9%
- Department of Agriculture$8,728, 12.8%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Army$49,760, 73.3%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service$9,441, 13.9%
- Forest Service$8,728, 12.8%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 336212Truck trailer manufacturing$49,760, 73.3%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 2330Trailers$67,929, 100%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 423860Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers(primary)Small
- 423120Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant WholesalersSmall
- 423990Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant WholesalersSmall
- 441228Motorcycle, ATV, and All Other Motor Vehicle DealersSmall
- 811121Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and MaintenanceSmall
- 811310Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Women-Owned Small Business
- Women-Owned Business
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 2330TRAILERS
- J023MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, AND REBUILDING OF EQUIPMENT- GROUND EFFECT VEHICLES, MOTOR VEHICLES, TRAILERS, AND CYCLES
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 12447U19P0072Purchase orderDepartment of AgricultureForest ServiceLatest action
- 12447U19P0055Purchase orderDepartment of AgricultureForest ServiceLatest action
- W9127Q15P0167Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- INF11PX03172PoDepartment of the InteriorU.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for BIG PICTURE INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 3 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
6765 I 55 S
BYRAM, MS, 39272
USA
Mailing Address
6765 I 55 S
BYRAM, MS, 39272
USA
Government Business Contact
MARGARET STARING
owner
6765 I-55 SOUTH
BYRAM, MS, 39272
USA
Electronic Business Contact
MARGARET STARING
Owner
6765 I 55 S
Byram, MS, 39272
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Renee Champion
6765 I-55 SOUTH
JACKSON, MS, 39272
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
BIG PICTURE INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires January 20, 2023.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Mississippi with primary NAICS 423860
- Double Ke Transport LLCPicayune, MS · SAM.gov registration Expired
- JDB Logistics Services LLCMeridian, MS
- Davis Aviation, Inc.Brandon, MS
- Adom Transportation LLCTupelo, MS · SAM.gov registration Expired
- Aviation & Defence Spares IncCanton, MS