AVIATION PROPELLERS INC. (FL)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2010
- $74.44K
- $74,444under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 4
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jun 13, 2024
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Mar 31, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- AVIATION PROPELLERS INC
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Sep 1, 1970 (56 years)
- Location
- Opa Locka, FL
- State of incorporation
- Florida
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- avprops.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI NSFHJNQNMVH6. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2024: $10,355
- FY2022: $1,100
- FY2021: $50,330
- FY2017: $6,447
- FY2010: $6,212
Total across 5 fiscal years: $74,444
Top awarding agencies
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$68,232, 91.7%
- Department of the Interior$6,212, 8.3%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$68,232, 91.7%
- Departmental Offices$6,212, 8.3%
Top NAICS by obligations
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 1680Miscellaneous aircraft accessories and components$51,430, 69.1%
- 1610Aircraft propellers and components$10,355, 13.9%
- J016Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- aircraft components and accessories$6,447, 8.7%
- 4920Aircraft maint & rep shop eq$6,212, 8.3%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 336413Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing(primary)Small
- 488190Other Support Activities for Air TransportationSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 1610AIRCRAFT PROPELLERS AND COMPONENTS
Federal Capability Statement
A full service aircraft propeller and governor overhaul shop. Also a major distribution point for all major aircraft propeller OEM's including Hartzell, McCauley and Hamilton Sundstram. Currently support multiple military programs worldwide.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 80NSSC24PB530Purchase orderNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
- 80NSSC21P2003Purchase orderNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
- NND17CC09WPurchase orderNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
- IND10PX31137PoDepartment of the InteriorDepartmental OfficesLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for AVIATION PROPELLERS INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
12970 PORT SAID RD
OPA LOCKA, FL, 33054
USA
Mailing Address
12970 PORT SAID RD
OPA LOCKA, FL, 33054
USA
Government Business Contact
THOMAS GAITHER
12970 PORT SAID ROAD
OPA LOCKA, FL, 33054
USA
Electronic Business Contact
THOMAS GAITHER
PRESIDENT
12970 PORT SAID ROAD
OPA LOCKA, FL, 33054
USA
Past Performance Contact
THOMAS P GAITHER
12970 PORT SAID ROAD
Opa Locka, FL, 33054
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
JORGE GAUBECA
12970 PORT SAID ROAD
OPA LOCKA, FL, 33054
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
JORGE GAITHER
12970 PORT SAID ROAD
OPA LOCKA, FL, 33054
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
JORGE GAUBECA
12970 PORT SAID ROAD
OPA LOCKA, FL, 33054
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
AVIATION PROPELLERS INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires March 31, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Florida with primary NAICS 336413
- Symetrics Industries, LLCMelbourne, FL
- A. J. Associates Manufacturing & Engineering Co. Inc.Clearwater, FL
- Aero Precision & Repair Overhaul Company, Inc.Deerfield Beach, FL
- Sherwood Avionics and Accessories, Inc.Opa Locka, FL
- Jamaica Bearings Co. Inc.Miramar, FL
- Hurricane Electronics, Inc.Pompano Beach, FL