J & G LIGHTNING PROTECTION INC (PA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2014
- $62.3K
- $62,300under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 5
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Sep 8, 2023
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Nov 18, 2026
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Dec 1, 1987 (38 years)
- Location
- Ligonier, PA
- State of incorporation
- Pennsylvania
- Website
- jglpinc.net
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI P3LDDLJN6M53. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2014. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2023: $11,450
- FY2022: $8,500
- FY2021: $11,450
- FY2018: $11,200
- FY2017: $5,000
- FY2016: $3,000
- FY2014: $11,700
Total across 7 fiscal years: $62,300
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$50,600, 81.2%
- Department of Health and Human Services$11,700, 18.8%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Army$50,600, 81.2%
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention$11,700, 18.8%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 541350Building inspection services$45,600, 73.2%
- 238290Other building equipment contractors$16,700, 26.8%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- H399Inspection- miscellaneous$31,400, 50.4%
- F101Environmental systems protection- air quality support$11,700, 18.8%
- H358Inspection- communication, detection, and coherent radiation equipment$11,200, 18.0%
- H359Inspection- electrical and electronic equipment components$8,000, 12.8%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 238290Other Building Equipment Contractors(primary)Small
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Women-Owned Small Business
- Woman-Owned Business
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 6145Other Services/Supplies
Federal Capability Statement
J & G Lightning Protection provides lightning protection installation and inspection services.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- W50S9121P0020Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- W912KC18P7017Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- W912JB17P4093Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- W912KC16P0139Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- HHSD2142014M58583PPoDepartment of Health and Human ServicesCenters for Disease Control and PreventionLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for J & G LIGHTNING PROTECTION INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
780 ROUTE 519
EIGHTY FOUR, PA, 15330
USA
Mailing Address
780 ROUTE 519
EIGHTY FOUR, PA, 15330
USA
Government Business Contact
KIM MOHNKERN
PRESIDENT
780 ROUTE 519
EIGHTY FOUR, PA, 15330
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Kim Mohnkern
President
780 Route 519
Eighty Four, PA, 15330
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
KIM MOHNKERN
PRESIDENT
780 ROUTE 519
EIGHTY FOUR, PA, 15330
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
DUSTIN TERHORST
ACCOUNTING
780 ROUTE 519
EIGHTY FOUR, PA, 15330
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
J & G LIGHTNING PROTECTION INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires November 18, 2026.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Pennsylvania with primary NAICS 238290
- Ashland Industrial Services, LLCNew Freedom, PA
- A&E Elevator II LLCNew Freedom, PA
- 11400 LLCLancaster, PA
- Triad Lifts LLCPhiladelphia, PA
- Port Elevator, Inc.New Columbia, PA
- Industrial Elevator Maintenance, IncCecil, PA