GEORGE T. WELDON CONSTRUCTION, L.L.C. (UT)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2020
- $32.55K
- $32,545under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 2
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Apr 1, 2021
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Mar 2, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- May 1, 1974 (52 years)
- Location
- Naples, UT
- State of incorporation
- Utah
- Website
- gtweldon.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI U6WZFJMWM7T4. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2020. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2021: $9,400
- FY2020: $23,145
Total across 2 fiscal years: $32,545
Top awarding agencies
- Department of the Interior$32,545, 100%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Bureau of Land Management$23,145, 71.1%
- National Park Service$9,400, 28.9%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 237990Other heavy and civil engineering construction$23,145, 71.1%
- 238990All other specialty trade contractors$9,400, 28.9%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- Z1QAMaintenance of restoration of real property (public or private)$23,145, 71.1%
- 5660Fencing, fences, gates and components$9,400, 28.9%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 236210Industrial Building Construction(primary)Small
- 237110Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionSmall
- 237120Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionSmall
- 237990E
- 238910Site Preparation ContractorsSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
- SBA Certified HUBZone Firm
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Federal Capability Statement
Oil and Gas: Lease and construction services, Heavy Civil Construction, Building Construction, Utility Construction, Earthwork Construction
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 140P1421P0049Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorNational Park ServiceLatest action
- 140L1720P0035Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorBureau of Land ManagementLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for GEORGE T. WELDON CONSTRUCTION, L.L.C. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
1050 S 1300 E
NAPLES, UT, 84078
USA
Mailing Address
PO BOX 1170
VERNAL, UT, 84078
USA
Government Business Contact
MIKE T WELDON
CEO
1050 SOUTH 1300 EAST
PO BOX 1170
NAPLES, UT, 84078
USA
Electronic Business Contact
GARY MERRILL
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
1050 S. 1300 E.
NAPLES, UT, 84078
USA
Past Performance Contact
GARY MERRILL
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
1050 S. 1300 E
PO BOX 1170
NAPLES, UT, 84078
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
GARY M MERRILL, JR
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER
1050 S 1300 E
PO BOX 1170
NAPLES, UT, 84078
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
SHELBIE JACKSON
OFFICE MANAGER
1505 S 1300 E
NAPLES, UT, 84078
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
0001 237990YY N
0001
XX
0003
E&Y
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
GEORGE T. WELDON CONSTRUCTION, L.L.C. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires March 2, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting — COLORADO~UTAH~WYOMING
Bonding Information
Bonding information on file
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Utah with primary NAICS 236210
- Sahara Palms IncFruitland, UT
- Kulani Inc.Kaysville, UT
- DVO-Hk LLCSandy, UT
- Busk, IncorporatedRichfield, UT
- Clear Gc, LLCEagle Mountain, UT
- Modern Design Build Construction CorpHeber City, UT · SAM.gov registration Expired