TROPICAL SHIPPING USA, LLC (FL)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2011
- $26.29K
- $26,292under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 5
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- May 29, 2025
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Jun 23, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- TROPICAL SHIPPING
- Entity structure
- Other
- Business start date
- Aug 16, 2005 (21 years)
- Location
- Riviera Beach, FL
- State of incorporation
- Florida
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI UCW1LW9RL6F7. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2011. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2025: $8,304
- FY2014: $10,564
- FY2011: $7,424
Total across 3 fiscal years: $26,292
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Health and Human Services$10,564, 40.2%
- Department of Justice$8,304, 31.6%
- Department of the Interior$7,424, 28.2%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration$10,564, 40.2%
- Drug Enforcement Administration$8,304, 31.6%
- National Park Service$7,424, 28.2%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 483111Deep sea freight transportation$15,728, 59.8%
- 339115Ophthalmic goods manufacturing$6,294, 23.9%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 8115Boxes, cartons, and crates$10,564, 40.2%
- V119Transportation/travel/relocation- transportation: other$8,304, 31.6%
- V115Vessel freight$7,424, 28.2%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 483111Deep Sea Freight Transportation(primary)
- 484121General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, TruckloadSmall
- 488320Marine Cargo HandlingSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 15DDCB25P00000005Purchase orderDepartment of JusticeDrug Enforcement AdministrationLatest action
- 15DDCB25P00000001Purchase orderDepartment of JusticeDrug Enforcement AdministrationLatest action
- HHSP2842014PCO00609PoDepartment of Health and Human ServicesOffice of the Assistant Secretary for AdministrationLatest action
- HHSP2842014PCO00566PoDepartment of Health and Human ServicesOffice of the Assistant Secretary for AdministrationLatest action
- INPP5365110020PoDepartment of the InteriorNational Park ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for TROPICAL SHIPPING USA, LLC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 5 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
501 AVENUE P
RIVIERA BEACH, FL, 33404
USA
Mailing Address
501 AVENUE P
RIVIERA BEACH, FL, 33404
USA
Government Business Contact
Tim Martin
President
501 AVENUE P
RIVIERA BEACH, FL, 33404
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Carrie A Gervais
Risk Manager
501 AVENUE P
RIVIERA BEACH, FL, 33404
USA
Past Performance Contact
Carrie Gervais
Risk Manager
501 AVENUE P
RIVIERA BEACH, FL, 33404
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Glenn L Criser
VP Legal & GC
501 AVENUE P
RIVIERA BEACH, FL, 33404
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Allison Martin
501 Ave P
RIVIERA BEACH, FL, 33404
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
TROPICAL SHIPPING USA, LLC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires June 23, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Florida with primary NAICS 483111
- Tote Services, LLCJacksonville, FL
- Crowley Government Services, Inc.Jacksonville, FL
- Schuyler Line Navigation Company LLCWest Palm Beach, FL
- American Roll-On Roll-Off Carrier, LLCPonte Vedra Beach, FL
- Federated Maritime LLCBoca Raton, FL
- Crowley-Stena Marine Solutions LLCJacksonville, FL