Cellex, Inc. (NC)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
Net obligations recorded since FY2020 under this UEI: $57,760 across 2 awards and orders with positive net obligations.
- Net obligations since FY2020
- $57.76K
- $57,760under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 2
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Aug 30, 2021
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Apr 3, 2023
Registration
- UEI
- ULF1BC9KMLS3
- CAGE code
- 35RG2
- Doing business as
- Cellex
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Aug 15, 1998 (28 years)
- Location
- Durham, NC
- State of incorporation
- North Carolina
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Minority-Owned Business
- Asian-Pacific American Owned
NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 6550IN VITRO DIAGNOSTIC SUBSTANCES, REAGENTS, TEST KITS AND SETS
Federal contract obligations
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2020. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2021: $25,060
- FY2020: $32,700
Total across 2 fiscal years: $57,760
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$32,700, 56.6%
- Department of Health and Human Services$25,060, 43.4%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Army$32,700, 56.6%
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention$25,060, 43.4%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 339112Surgical and medical instrument manufacturing$32,700, 56.6%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 6515Medical and surgical instruments, equipment, and supplies$32,700, 56.6%
- 6640Laboratory equipment and supplies$25,060, 43.4%
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 22, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 22, 2026 are not yet public.
Latest awards and orders
- 75D30121P12426Purchase orderDepartment of Health and Human ServicesCenters for Disease Control and PreventionLatest action
- W9114F20P0068Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
Other contractors in North Carolina with primary NAICS 541714
- PPD Development LPWilmington, NC
- Metabolon, Inc.Morrisville, NC
- Locus Biosciences IncMorrisville, NC
- Health Decisions, Inc.Morrisville, NC
- Lumicks USA IncMorrisville, NC
- BioSkryb Genomics, Inc.Durham, NC
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI ULF1BC9KMLS3. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Key Performance Statistics
View obligations by year, agencies and performance history
Capabilities
NAICS Codes
See all industry codes with contract counts
Product/Service Codes
As of . Source: SAM.gov Goods & Services.
Certifications
Self-Certifications
Business Types
Contracts
Explore federal contract awards with detailed transaction history
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for Cellex, Inc. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
76 Tw Alexander Dr
Durham, NC, 27709
USA
Mailing Address
1189 Crabtree Crossing Parkway
Morrisville, NC, 27560
USA
Government Business Contact
Xingxiang Li
CEO
76 TW Alexander Drive
Research Triangle Park, NC, 27709
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Xingxiang Li
CEO
76 TW Alexander Drive
Research Triangle Park, NC, 27709
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Rachael Chen
Special Assistant to the CEO
76 TW Alexander Drive
Research Triangle Park, NC, 27709
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Rachael Chen
Special Assistant to the CEO
76 TW Alexander Drive
Research Triangle Park, NC, 27709
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
Cellex, Inc. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires April 3, 2023.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govDate Founded
Initial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Registration Expiration
Fiscal Year End
State of Incorporation
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District