B & M CONTRACTORS INC (NC)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2010
- $238.19K
- $238,187under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 9
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Aug 16, 2023
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Oct 14, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jan 30, 1980 (46 years)
- Location
- Elizabeth City, NC
- State of incorporation
- North Carolina
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- hvacnc.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI CSLAUPBLS5T8. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2023: $29,425
- FY2015: $26,576
- FY2014: $19,328
- FY2013: $127,712
- FY2012: $13,799
- FY2011: $15,102
- FY2010: $6,245
Total across 7 fiscal years: $238,187
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Homeland Security$238,187, 100%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- U.S. Coast Guard$238,187, 100%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 238220Plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractors$125,112, 52.5%
- 238990All other specialty trade contractors$6,245, 2.6%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- J059Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- electrical and electronic equipment components$91,728, 38.5%
- 4120Air conditioning equipment$69,111, 29.0%
- N041Installation of equipment- refrigeration, air conditioning, and air circulating equipment$29,425, 12.4%
- AD21Services (BASIC)$15,102, 6.3%
- J049Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- maintenance and repair shop equipment$14,245, 6.0%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 238220Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors(primary)Small
- 238210Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- J049MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, AND REBUILDING OF EQUIPMENT- MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SHOP EQUIPMENT
- 4120AIR CONDITIONING EQUIPMENT
- N045INSTALLATION OF EQUIPMENT- PLUMBING, HEATING, AND WASTE DISPOSAL EQUIPMENT
- 4410INDUSTRIAL BOILERS
- J059MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, AND REBUILDING OF EQUIPMENT- ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT COMPONENTS
- K045MODIFICATION OF EQUIPMENT- PLUMBING, HEATING, AND WASTE DISPOSAL EQUIPMENT
- J045MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, AND REBUILDING OF EQUIPMENT- PLUMBING, HEATING, AND WASTE DISPOSAL EQUIPMENT
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 70Z08123PELIZ0052Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8115PPEB510Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8115PPCV002Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8114P4CVA25Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG2713P5PD803Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8113PPEB066Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8112PPEH000Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCGG611PQT3280Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8110PPCT062Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for B & M CONTRACTORS INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
790 PITTS CHAPEL RD
ELIZABETH CITY, NC, 27909
USA
Mailing Address
790 PITTS CHAPEL RD
ELIZABETH CITY, NC, 27909
USA
Government Business Contact
David Deyo
Estimator & Project Manager
790 PITTS CHAPEL ROAD
Elizabeth City, NC, 27909
USA
Electronic Business Contact
KAREN BRITE
Manager
790 PITTS CHAPEL ROAD
Elizabeth City, NC, 27909
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
B & M CONTRACTORS INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires October 14, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in North Carolina with primary NAICS 238220
- North State Mechanical IncJacksonville, NC
- R & W Construction CompanyJacksonville, NC
- M&H United LLCFayetteville, NC
- Piedmont Service Group, LLCRaleigh, NC
- Make Ready Construction Services, LLCBolivia, NC
- Brady Trane Service IncGreensboro, NC