VIRATEK INC (VA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $66.2K
- $66,200under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 2
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jan 29, 2015
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date May 9, 2023
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jan 2, 2003 (23 years)
- Location
- Sumerduck, VA
- State of incorporation
- Virginia
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- viratek.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI DNK7E5QGFTK9. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2015: $44,000
- FY2008: $22,200
Total across 2 fiscal years: $66,200
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Veterans Affairs$44,000, 66.5%
- Department of Defense$22,200, 33.5%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of Veterans Affairs$44,000, 66.5%
- Department of the Army$22,200, 33.5%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 339112Surgical and medical instrument manufacturing$44,000, 66.5%
- 339113Surgical appliance and supplies manufacturing$22,200, 33.5%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 6515Medical and surgical instruments, equipment, and supplies$44,000, 66.5%
- 6640Laboratory equipment and supplies$22,200, 33.5%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Women-Owned Small Business
- Women-Owned Business
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- VA26115P0981PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- W81XWH08P0834PoDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for VIRATEK INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
13617 SILVER HILL RD
SUMERDUCK, VA, 22742
USA
Mailing Address
13617 SILVER HILL RD
SUMERDUCK, VA, 22742
USA
Government Business Contact
KATHRYN HITZELBERG
13617 SILVER HILL RD
SUMERDUCK, VA, 22742
USA
Electronic Business Contact
KATHRYN HITZELBERG
13617 SILVER HILL RD
SUMERDUCK, VA, 22742
USA
Past Performance Contact
RICHARD HITZELBERG
13617 SILVER HILL RD
SUMERDUCK, VA, 22742
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
RICHARD HITZELBERG
13617 SILVER HILL RD
SUMERDUCK, VA, 22742
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
RICHARD HITZELBERG
13617 SILVER HILL RD
SUMERDUCK, VA, 22742
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
KATHRYN HITZELBERG
13617 SILVER HILL RD
SUMERDUCK, VA, 22742
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
VIRATEK INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires May 9, 2023.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Virginia with primary NAICS 423450
- Owens & Minor Distribution IncGlen Allen, VA
- Mckesson Medical-Surgical Government Solutions LLCHenrico, VA
- Tryco IncorporatedMc Lean, VA
- Surgical Tools, Inc.Bedford, VA
- MEQU Warmer Systems CorpArlington, VA
- Eyegaze Inc.Fairfax, VA