TEXAS ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS SPECIALISTS INC (TX)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2014
- $271.44K
- $271,445under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 6
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Sep 11, 2019
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date May 16, 2026
Registration
- Doing business as
- TEXAS ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS SPECIALISTS INC
- Entity structure
- Partnership or Limited Liability Partnership
- Business start date
- Feb 3, 1998 (28 years)
- Location
- San Antonio, TX
- State of incorporation
- Texas
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- tessinc.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI DTEJB43JPPM8. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2014. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2019: $8,729
- FY2018: $165,000
- FY2016: $67,773
- FY2015: $24,038
- FY2014: $5,905
Total across 5 fiscal years: $271,445
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$189,038, 69.6%
- Department of Homeland Security$67,773, 25.0%
- Department of the Treasury$14,634, 5.4%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Air Force$189,038, 69.6%
- Office of Procurement Operations$67,773, 25.0%
- Internal Revenue Service$14,634, 5.4%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 334290Other communications equipment manufacturing$165,000, 60.8%
- 561621Security systems services (except locksmiths)$82,407, 30.4%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 4940Miscellaneous maintenance and repair shop specialized equipment$165,000, 60.8%
- N063Installation of equipment- alarm, signal, and security detection systems$67,773, 25.0%
- 5895Miscellaneous communication equipment$24,038, 8.9%
- 6350Miscellaneous alarm, signal, and security detection systems$8,729, 3.2%
- J063Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- alarm, signal, and security detection systems$5,905, 2.2%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 561621Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)(primary)Small
- 238210Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsSmall
- 541310Architectural ServicesSmall
- 541690Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 5810COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMPONENTS
- 6350MISCELLANEOUS ALARM, SIGNAL, AND SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMS
- B546SPECIAL STUDIES/ANALYSIS- SECURITY (PHYSICAL/PERSONAL)
- H163QUALITY CONTROL- ALARM, SIGNAL, AND SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMS
- H363INSPECTION- ALARM, SIGNAL, AND SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMS
- H963OTHER QUALITY CONTROL, TESTING, AND INSPECTION- ALARM, SIGNAL, AND SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMS
- J063MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, AND REBUILDING OF EQUIPMENT- ALARM, SIGNAL, AND SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMS
- K063MODIFICATION OF EQUIPMENT- ALARM, SIGNAL, AND SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMS
- L063TECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE- ALARM, SIGNAL, AND SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMS
- N063INSTALLATION OF EQUIPMENT- ALARM, SIGNAL, AND SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMS
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 205AE919P00280Purchase orderDepartment of the TreasuryInternal Revenue ServiceLatest action
- FA301618P0245Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- HSHQC716P00004Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityOffice of Procurement OperationsLatest action
- HSHQC716P00003Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityOffice of Procurement OperationsLatest action
- FA830715M0072Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- TIRMS14P00344PoDepartment of the TreasuryInternal Revenue ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for TEXAS ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS SPECIALISTS INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
7492 REINDEER TRL
SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78238
USA
Mailing Address
7492 Reindeer Trl
7492 Reindeer Trl
San Antonio, TX, 78238
USA
Government Business Contact
Ramiro V Hernandez
Vice President
7492 REINDEER TRAIL
SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78238
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Ramiro Hernandez
President
7492 REINDEER TRAIL
SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78238
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
TEXAS ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS SPECIALISTS INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires May 16, 2026.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Texas with primary NAICS 561621
- Electronic Systems Services IncSpringtown, TX
- Cameron Strategic Management LLCBelton, TX
- Vindicator Technologies, Inc.Austin, TX
- Security Operations Group International LLCSpring Branch, TX
- Applied Security Technologies IncCypress, TX
- Beta Information Technology Solutions LLCSan Antonio, TX