HB SOUND & LIGHT, INC (ND)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $148.99K
- $148,990under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 5
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Mar 27, 2017
- SAM.gov registration
- Expired
- Registration expiration date Mar 27, 2026
Registration
- Doing business as
- HB SOUND & LIGHT
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- May 1, 1980 (46 years)
- Location
- Grand Forks, ND
- State of incorporation
- North Dakota
- Website
- hbsound.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI EA49NX7R75V3. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2017: $16,892
- FY2014: $38,290
- FY2013: $48,885
- FY2009: $7,343
- FY2008: $37,581
Total across 5 fiscal years: $148,990
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$132,098, 88.7%
- Department of Agriculture$16,892, 11.3%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Air Force$124,756, 83.7%
- Agricultural Research Service$16,892, 11.3%
- Department of the Army$7,343, 4.9%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 334310Audio and video equipment manufacturing$87,174, 58.5%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 5836Video recording and reproducing equipment$48,885, 32.8%
- 5965Headsets, handsets, microphones and speakers$38,290, 25.7%
- N063Install of alarm & signal system$37,581, 25.2%
- N059Installation of equipment- electrical and electronic equipment components$16,892, 11.3%
- T016Audio/visual services$7,343, 4.9%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 238210Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors(primary)Small
- 423610Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant WholesalersSmall
- 512110Motion Picture and Video ProductionSmall
- 532490Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingSmall
- 561621Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Small
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- L059Technical Representative Services
- L062Technical Representative Services
- L063Technical Representative Services
- N059Installation of Equipment
- R708Professional, Administrative & Management Support
- S211Utilities and Housekeeping
- T016Photographic, Mapping, Printing & Publication
- U006Education and Training
- W059Lease or Rental of Equipment
- W061Lease or Rental of Equipment
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- AG6658P170008Purchase orderDepartment of AgricultureAgricultural Research ServiceLatest action
- FA465914P0024Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- FA465913P0019Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- W912ES09P0101Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- FA465908P0035Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for HB SOUND & LIGHT, INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
101 N 8TH ST
GRAND FORKS, ND, 58203
USA
Mailing Address
101 NORTH 8TH STREET
GRAND FORKS, ND, 58203
USA
Government Business Contact
DARCY KANTA
ACCOUNTANT
101 NORTH 8TH STREET
GRAND FORKS, ND, 58203
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
DARCY KANTA
ACCOUNTANT
101 NORTH 8TH STREET
GRAND FORKS, ND, 58203
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
HB SOUND & LIGHT, INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires March 27, 2026.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in North Dakota with primary NAICS 238210
- Dakota Electric Construction Co., Inc.Fargo, ND
- Main Electric Construction IncMinot, ND
- G & R Controls, IncFargo, ND
- Dakota Hills Electric, IncKindred, ND
- Gefroh Electric IncMinot, ND
- Norseman Electric Service LLCHorace, ND