THE CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT, INC. (NJ)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $52.17K
- $52,169under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 4
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jul 26, 2023
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Jan 9, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- THE LANGUAGE CENTER
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Feb 21, 1967 (59 years)
- Location
- East Brunswick, NJ
- State of incorporation
- New Jersey
- Website
- thelanguagectr.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI HVT7ND9DQC53. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2023: $22,000
- FY2016: $4,280
- FY2015: $14,139
- FY2008: $11,750
Total across 4 fiscal years: $52,169
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Health and Human Services$25,889, 49.6%
- Department of Defense$22,000, 42.2%
- Department of State$4,280, 8.2%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Navy$22,000, 42.2%
- National Institutes of Health$14,139, 27.1%
- Food and Drug Administration$11,750, 22.5%
- Department of State$4,280, 8.2%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 611430Professional and management development training$25,889, 49.6%
- 611710Educational support services$4,280, 8.2%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- U008Education/training- training/curriculum development$33,750, 64.7%
- U009Education/training- general$14,139, 27.1%
- U005Education/training- tuition/registration/membership fees$4,280, 8.2%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 541930Translation and Interpretation Services(primary)Small
- 611430Professional and Management Development TrainingSmall
- 611699All Other Miscellaneous Schools and InstructionSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
- Women-Owned Small Business
- Woman-Owned Business
Product and service codes (PSC)
- R608Professional, Administrative & Management Support
- U006Education and Training
- U099Education and Training
Federal Capability Statement
Language Translation Language Interpretaion Accredited Short course technical training
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- N0017423P0166Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- STH20016V0620Purchase orderDepartment of StateLatest action
- HHSN292201400091PPurchase orderDepartment of Health and Human ServicesNational Institutes of HealthLatest action
- HHSF223200831162PPoDepartment of Health and Human ServicesFood and Drug AdministrationLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for THE CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
62 BRUNSWICK WOODS DR
EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ, 08816
USA
Mailing Address
62 BRUNSWICK WOODS DRIVE
EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ, 08816
USA
Government Business Contact
LYNN PALLADINO
PRESIDENT & CEO
62 BRUNSWICK WOODS DRIVE
EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ, 08816
USA
Electronic Business Contact
MICHELLE GRAY
PROJECT MANAGER
62 BRUNSWICK WOODS DRIVE
EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ, 08816
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
LYNN PALLADINO
PRESIDENT & CEO
62 BRUNSWICK WOODS DRIVE
EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ, 08816
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
LYNN PALLADINO
62 BRUNSWICK WOODS DRIVE
EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ, 08816
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
THE CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires January 9, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting — Nationwide
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in New Jersey with primary NAICS 541930
- Mksquare Associates, LLCVillas, NJ
- Global Communications Group IncClifton, NJ
- Natural Languages Limited Liability CompanyJersey City, NJ
- Anka Global Inc.Branchburg, NJ