VERDUGO TESTING CO. INC (CA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2009
- $21.2K
- $21,201under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 4
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Aug 5, 2021
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Mar 17, 2022
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- May 23, 1993 (33 years)
- Location
- Chula Vista, CA
- State of incorporation
- California
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- verdugotesting.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI J7L6WA5GKJM5. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2009. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2021: $5,009
- FY2018: $4,909
- FY2017: $3,600
- FY2009: $7,684
Total across 4 fiscal years: $21,201
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Homeland Security$12,692, 59.9%
- Department of Defense$8,509, 40.1%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Navy$8,509, 40.1%
- U.S. Customs and Border Protection$7,684, 36.2%
- U.S. Coast Guard$5,009, 23.6%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 541380Testing laboratories$7,684, 36.2%
- 238990All other specialty trade contractors$5,009, 23.6%
- 561210Facilities support services$3,600, 17.0%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- H243Eq test svcs/pumps & compressors$7,684, 36.2%
- Z1NDMaintenance of sewage and waste facilities$5,009, 23.6%
- J099Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- miscellaneous$4,909, 23.2%
- S216Housekeeping- facilities operations support$3,600, 17.0%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 541380Testing Laboratories(primary)Small
- 237120Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionSmall
- 238990All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 541330Engineering Services
- 541620Environmental Consulting ServicesSmall
- 541690Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesSmall
Show all 8 NAICS codes2 more NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Minority-Owned Business
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
- DOT Certified DBE
- Hispanic American Owned
Product and service codes (PSC)
- F109ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS PROTECTION- LEAKING UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK SUPPORT
- F111ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS PROTECTION- MULTIPLE POLLUTANT SUPPORT
- H135QUALITY CONTROL- SERVICE AND TRADE EQUIPMENT
- H235EQUIPMENT AND MATERIALS TESTING- SERVICE AND TRADE EQUIPMENT
- H243EQUIPMENT AND MATERIALS TESTING- PUMPS AND COMPRESSORS
- H347INSPECTION- PIPE, TUBING, HOSE, AND FITTINGS
- K035MODIFICATION OF EQUIPMENT- SERVICE AND TRADE EQUIPMENT
- K043MODIFICATION OF EQUIPMENT- PUMPS AND COMPRESSORS
- N043INSTALLATION OF EQUIPMENT- PUMPS AND COMPRESSORS
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 70Z03721PPQQ20400Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- N0018918PG179Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- HSBP20090008800504Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Customs and Border ProtectionLatest action
- N6247317P0203Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for VERDUGO TESTING CO. INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
862 STARBOARD ST
CHULA VISTA, CA, 91914
USA
Mailing Address
PO BOX 211958
CHULA VISTA, CA, 91921
USA
Government Business Contact
MARCO Verdugo
PO BOX 211958
CHULA VISTA, CA, 91921
USA
Electronic Business Contact
FERNANDO Verdugo
PO BOX 211958
CHULA VISTA, CA, 91921
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
FERNANDO Verdugo
PO BOX 211958
CHULA VISTA, CA, 91921
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
MARCO Verdugo
PO BOX 211958
CHULA VISTA, CA, 91921
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
VERDUGO TESTING CO. INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires March 17, 2022.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in California with primary NAICS 541380
- Personalis, Inc.Fremont, CA
- Applus Idiada Karco Engineering, LLCAdelanto, CA
- City of San DiegoSan Diego, CA
- Veteran Electrical Power Systems, Inc.Sylmar, CA
- Element Materials Technology Huntington Beach LLCHuntington Beach, CA
- Tinosa, Inc.San Diego, CA