Audio Visual Sales & Service, Inc. (NY)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $421.22K
- $421,221under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 7
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Mar 23, 2022
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Apr 14, 2023
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jan 1, 1960 (66 years)
- Location
- Schenectady, NY
- State of incorporation
- New York
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI J8XJJ3YVNVC8. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2022: $5,077
- FY2019: $123,746
- FY2016: $4,605
- FY2015: $11,484
- FY2011: $253,042
- FY2009: $12,254
- FY2008: $11,013
Total across 7 fiscal years: $421,221
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$405,603, 96.3%
- Department of the Interior$11,013, 2.6%
- Department of Health and Human Services$4,605, 1.1%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Army$405,603, 96.3%
- National Park Service$11,013, 2.6%
- National Institutes of Health$4,605, 1.1%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 334210Telephone apparatus manufacturing$253,042, 60.1%
- 334310Audio and video equipment manufacturing$123,746, 29.4%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 6940Communication training devices$253,042, 60.1%
- N059Installation of equipment- electrical and electronic equipment components$123,746, 29.4%
- 6730Photographic projection equipment$23,738, 5.6%
- 5999Msc elect & electronic components$11,013, 2.6%
- J036Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- special industry machinery$5,077, 1.2%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 334310Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing(primary)Small
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- W911PT22P0081Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- W911PT19P0209Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- HHSN317201600152PCPurchase orderDepartment of Health and Human ServicesNational Institutes of HealthLatest action
- W912PQ15M0226Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- W911PT11P0426PoDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- W911PT09P0049Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- INPP1910080011PoDepartment of the InteriorNational Park ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for Audio Visual Sales & Service, Inc. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
2601 Curry Rd
Schenectady, NY, 12303
USA
Mailing Address
2601 CURRY ROAD
SCHENECTADY, NY, 12303
USA
Government Business Contact
DONNA M GUTZWILLER
2601 CURRY ROAD
SCHENECTADY, NY, 12303
USA
Electronic Business Contact
DONNA M GUTZWILLER
2601 CURRY ROAD
SCHENECTADY, NY, 12303
USA
Past Performance Contact
DONNA M GUTZWILLER
2601 Curry Road
Schenectady, NY, 12303
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
DONNA M GUTZWILLER
2601 CURRY ROAD
SCHENECTADY, NY, 12303
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
BETH E NICHOLS
2601 CURRY ROAD
SCHENECTADY, NY, 12303
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
DONNA M GUTZWILLER
2601 Curry Road
Schenectady, NY, 12303
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
Audio Visual Sales & Service, Inc. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires April 14, 2023.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in New York with primary NAICS 334310
- Adorama Inc.New York, NY
- Saul Mineroff Electronics Inc.Elmont, NY
- TB&A Hospital Television, incBuffalo, NY
- Ronco Specialized Systems, Inc.Tonawanda, NY
- Chyronhego US Holding CorporationMelville, NY
- Andrea Systems LLCFarmingdale, NY