EMERALD STATE ENVIRONMENTAL LLC (VA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2010
- $121.55K
- $121,553under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 5
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jan 13, 2021
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Mar 11, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Aug 3, 2005 (21 years)
- Location
- Chesapeake, VA
- State of incorporation
- Washington
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- emeraldstate.net
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI JVHQNCLELLH8. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2021: -$3,300 (de-obligation)
- FY2019: $3,300
- FY2017: $17,856
- FY2016: $4,817
- FY2010: $98,880
Total across 5 fiscal years: $121,553
Net de-obligation in that fiscal year (obligations withdrawn).
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$98,880, 81.3%
- Department of Homeland Security$22,673, 18.7%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Navy$98,880, 81.3%
- U.S. Coast Guard$22,673, 18.7%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 562910Remediation services$98,880, 81.3%
- 336611Ship building and repairing$17,856, 14.7%
- 561990All other support services$4,817, 4.0%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- P999Other salvage services$98,880, 81.3%
- J020Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- ship and marine equipment$17,856, 14.7%
- J019Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- ships, small craft, pontoons, and floating docks$4,817, 4.0%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 541620Environmental Consulting Services(primary)Small
- 541330Engineering Services
- 541611Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesSmall
- 561990All Other Support ServicesSmall
- 562910Environmental Remediation Services
- 562112Hazardous Waste CollectionSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Business
- Veteran-Owned Business
Federal Capability Statement
ESE has been licensed as a user of high explosives. Military Munitions Response (MMR) and Unexploded Ordnance (UXO). Includes detection, identification, marking, and disposal of Unexploded Ordnance.
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 70Z08019PP3092700Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- 70Z08019PP3092900Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8517P5PR497Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8017PP45134Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8016PP30777Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG8016PP30694Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- N6339410C5046DcaDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for EMERALD STATE ENVIRONMENTAL LLC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
2708 CEDARVILLE RD
CHESAPEAKE, VA, 23322
USA
Mailing Address
2708 Cedarville Rd
Chesapeake, VA, 23322
USA
Government Business Contact
Dustin J Rathbone
COO
501 Cedar Rd, Suite 2C
Chesapeake, VA, 23322
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Brian Economy
2708 Cedarville RD
Chesapeake, VA, 23322
USA
Past Performance Contact
Brian Economy
2708 Cedarville RD
Chesapeake, VA, 23322
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Brian Economy
2708 Cedarville RD
Chesapeake, VA, 23322
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Paige Christiansen
CFO
501 Cedar Rd.
Chesapeake, VA, 23322
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
Dustin J Rathbone
COO
501 Cedar Rd, Suite 2C
Chesapeake, VA, 23322
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
EMERALD STATE ENVIRONMENTAL LLC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires March 11, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Virginia with primary NAICS 541620
- S C & A IncArlington, VA
- The Cadmus Group LLCArlington, VA
- Weston-Techlaw JV LLCChantilly, VA
- Marstel-Day, LLCFredericksburg, VA
- Stantec Gs Inc.Charlottesville, VA
- Stantec GS - AECOM Atlantic Joint VentureCharlottesville, VA