GovChime
UEI: JVHQNCLELLH8 • CAGE: 4LAA4

EMERALD STATE ENVIRONMENTAL LLC (VA)

Registration and award facts

SAM.gov registration as of

Net obligations since FY2010
$121.55K
$121,553under this UEI
FY2026 obligations
$0
Provisional
Awards and orders
5
with positive net obligations
Latest action
Jan 13, 2021
SAM.gov registration
Active
Registration expiration date Mar 11, 2027

Registration

Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Business start date
Aug 3, 2005 (21 years)
Location
Chesapeake, VA
State of incorporation
Washington
Purpose of registration
All Awards

† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).

Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI JVHQNCLELLH8. GovChime does not check exclusions.

Performance

Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.

Net obligations by fiscal year of action

  • FY2021: -$3,300 (de-obligation)
  • FY2019: $3,300
  • FY2017: $17,856
  • FY2016: $4,817
  • FY2010: $98,880

Total across 5 fiscal years: $121,553

Net de-obligation in that fiscal year (obligations withdrawn).

Top awarding agencies

Top awarding sub-agencies

Top NAICS by obligations

Top product and service codes by obligations

  • P999Other salvage services$98,880, 81.3%
  • J020Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- ship and marine equipment$17,856, 14.7%
  • J019Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- ships, small craft, pontoons, and floating docks$4,817, 4.0%

Capabilities

SBA certifications

No certification in the SBA profile data.

Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:

  • Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Business
  • Veteran-Owned Business

Federal Capability Statement

ESE has been licensed as a user of high explosives. Military Munitions Response (MMR) and Unexploded Ordnance (UXO). Includes detection, identification, marking, and disposal of Unexploded Ordnance.

Capabilities & Services

Military
Munitions Response
(MMR)
detection
disposal
Unexploded
UXO/MMR
UXO removal
UXO
site investigations
risk assessment
UXO avoidance
construction support
UXO ordnance
scrap
target debris
surface
underwater services
UXO range
clearance
UXO technology

Contracts

Latest awards and orders

  1. 70Z08019PP3092700Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
  2. 70Z08019PP3092900Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
  3. HSCG8517P5PR497Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
  4. HSCG8017PP45134Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
  5. HSCG8016PP30777Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
  6. HSCG8016PP30694Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
  7. N6339410C5046DcaDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action

Contact Info

As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.

SAM.gov registration for EMERALD STATE ENVIRONMENTAL LLC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).

Physical Address

2708 CEDARVILLE RD

CHESAPEAKE, VA, 23322

USA

Mailing Address

2708 Cedarville Rd

Chesapeake, VA, 23322

USA

Government Business Contact

Dustin J Rathbone

COO

501 Cedar Rd, Suite 2C

Chesapeake, VA, 23322

USA

Electronic Business Contact

Brian Economy

2708 Cedarville RD

Chesapeake, VA, 23322

USA

Past Performance Contact

Brian Economy

2708 Cedarville RD

Chesapeake, VA, 23322

USA

Government Business Alternate Contact

Brian Economy

2708 Cedarville RD

Chesapeake, VA, 23322

USA

Electronic Business Alternate Contact

Paige Christiansen

CFO

501 Cedar Rd.

Chesapeake, VA, 23322

USA

Past Performance Alternate Contact

Dustin J Rathbone

COO

501 Cedar Rd, Suite 2C

Chesapeake, VA, 23322

USA

Additional Details

As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.

EMERALD STATE ENVIRONMENTAL LLC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires March 11, 2027.

Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.

Compliance & Risk Assessment

Source: SAM.gov FAR responses

Suspension/Debarment Status

SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion

Public Display

Entity information is publicly displayed

Disaster Relief Registry

Registered for disaster relief contracting

Bonding Information

No bonding information provided

EDI

Not declared in SAM.gov

Business Structure

Source: SAM.gov
Profit Structure:For Profit Organization
Organization:Limited Liability Company

Registration Details

Source: SAM.gov

Initial Registration

Nov 8, 2006

Last Update

Sep 28, 2026

Registration Activation

Active — Mar 23, 2026

Fiscal Year End

08/03

Country of Incorporation

USA

Congressional District

02