LEE SMITH INC (TN)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $78.68K
- $78,682under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 9
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- May 21, 2025
- SAM.gov registration
- Expired
- Registration expiration date Dec 2, 2025
Registration
- Doing business as
- LEE SMITH INC
- Entity structure
- Other
- Business start date
- Jan 1, 1939 (87 years)
- Location
- Chattanooga, TN
- State of incorporation
- Tennessee
- Website
- lee-smith.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 30, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 30, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI JVZYAGS7J523. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2025: $17,671
- FY2023: $47,368
- FY2018: $11,588
- FY2008: $2,055
Total across 4 fiscal years: $78,682
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Agriculture$47,368, 60.2%
- Department of Defense$29,259, 37.2%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$2,055, 2.6%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Forest Service$47,368, 60.2%
- Department of the Army$29,259, 37.2%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$2,055, 2.6%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 811111General automotive repair$47,368, 60.2%
- 336390Other motor vehicle parts manufacturing$17,671, 22.5%
- 336120Heavy duty truck manufacturing$11,588, 14.7%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- J023Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- ground effect vehicles, motor vehicles, trailers, and cycles$47,368, 60.2%
- 2815Diesel engines and components$17,671, 22.5%
- 4910Motor vehicle maintenance and repair shop specialized equipment$11,588, 14.7%
- H399Inspect svcs/misc eq$1,062, 1.3%
- 2590Miscellaneous vehicular components$993, 1.3%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 2320Other Services/Supplies
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- W911KF25PV065Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- 127EAS23P0015Purchase orderDepartment of AgricultureForest ServiceLatest action
- W912L718P7012Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- V835U80170PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V835U80138PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V835U80110PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V835U80021PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V835U80015PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V835U80014PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for LEE SMITH INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
2600 8TH AVE
CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37407
USA
Mailing Address
2600 8TH AVENUE
CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37407
USA
Government Business Contact
SWAYZE BOWMAN
CFO
2600 8TH AVENUE
CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37407
USA
Electronic Business Contact
ANDY ASHFORD
2600 8TH AVENUE
CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37407
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
BRIAN LASETER
2600 8TH AVENUE
CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37407
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
DAVID CARMODY
2600 8TH AVENUE
CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37407
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
LEE SMITH INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires December 2, 2025.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Tennessee with primary NAICS 423110
- United Auto Delivery and Recovery, Inc.Memphis, TN
- Rush Truck Centers of Tennessee, Inc.Smyrna, TN
- MID-South Bus Center, Inc.Murfreesboro, TN
- Airport Auto Auction IncLouisville, TN
- Milburn Hawkins Trucking, LLCOld Fort, TN · SAM.gov registration Expired
- Crow's Truck Service, IncorporatedMemphis, TN