Security Management Systems (MT)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2013
- $71.42K
- $71,418under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 8
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Apr 3, 2018
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Mar 5, 2023
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jul 1, 2012 (14 years)
- Location
- Billings, MT
- State of incorporation
- Montana
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 26, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI KCPJBW6A3LA3. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2013. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2018: $5,565
- FY2016: $12,983
- FY2015: $22,930
- FY2013: $29,940
Total across 4 fiscal years: $71,418
Top awarding agencies
- Department of the Interior$48,488, 67.9%
- Department of Health and Human Services$22,930, 32.1%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education$44,143, 61.8%
- Indian Health Service$22,930, 32.1%
- Bureau of Reclamation$4,345, 6.1%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 561621Security systems services (except locksmiths)$31,630, 44.3%
- 541519Other computer related services$4,345, 6.1%
- 517919All other telecommunications$3,950, 5.5%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 6350Miscellaneous alarm, signal, and security detection systems$31,630, 44.3%
- N058Installation of equipment- communication, detection, and coherent radiation equipment$12,285, 17.2%
- 7035Information technology support equipment$9,033, 12.6%
- J058Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- communication, detection, and coherent radiation equipment$5,565, 7.8%
- 6070Fiber optic accessories and supplies$4,610, 6.5%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 928110National Security(primary)
- 238210Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsSmall
- 238390Other Building Finishing ContractorsSmall
- 541330Engineering Services
- 541512Computer Systems Design ServicesSmall
- 541690Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesSmall
Show all 9 NAICS codes3 more NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 140A0418P0069Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorBureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationLatest action
- INA16PX01050Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorBureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationLatest action
- INA16PX00482Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorBureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationLatest action
- HHSI244201500268PPoDepartment of Health and Human ServicesIndian Health ServiceLatest action
- HHSI244201500184PPoDepartment of Health and Human ServicesIndian Health ServiceLatest action
- INA13PX01114Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorBureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationLatest action
- INA13PX00456PoDepartment of the InteriorBureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationLatest action
- INR13BC60CW003PoDepartment of the InteriorBureau of ReclamationLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for Security Management Systems lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
1045 Central Ave
Billings, MT, 59102
USA
Mailing Address
1045 Central Ave
Billings, MT, 59102
USA
Government Business Contact
Rick Thompson
Mr.
1045 Central Ave
Billings, MT, 59102
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Rick Thompson
1045 Central Ave.
Billings, MT, 59102
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
Security Management Systems has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires March 5, 2023.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District