FLOATING DOCK SUPPLY, INC (TX)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2010
- $280.67K
- $280,670under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 3
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Dec 18, 2017
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Oct 22, 2024
Registration
- Doing business as
- FLOATING DOCK SUPPLY
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Oct 23, 2002 (23 years)
- Location
- New Braunfels, TX
- State of incorporation
- Texas
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI KVGLJB7KX489. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2017: $170,540
- FY2011: $93,400
- FY2010: $16,730
Total across 3 fiscal years: $280,670
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$280,670, 100%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Air Force$170,540, 60.8%
- Department of the Army$110,130, 39.2%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 332312Fabricated structural metal manufacturing$170,540, 60.8%
- 238990All other specialty trade contractors$93,400, 33.3%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 1945Pontoons and floating docks$170,540, 60.8%
- Y291Construct/rec non-bldg structs$93,400, 33.3%
- Z299Maint, rep/alter/all other$16,730, 6.0%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 236220Commercial and Institutional Building Construction(primary)Small
- 236210Industrial Building ConstructionSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- FA301617C0067Definitive contractDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- W9126G11P0008Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- W9126G10P0248Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for FLOATING DOCK SUPPLY, INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
931 WOOD MDWS
NEW BRAUNFELS, TX, 78130
USA
Mailing Address
931 WOOD MDWS
NEW BRAUNFELS, TX, 78130
USA
Government Business Contact
Edwin Thompson
931 Wood Meadows
New Braunfels, TX, 78130
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Edwin Thompson
931 Wood Meadows
New Braunfels, TX, 78130
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
FLOATING DOCK SUPPLY, INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires October 22, 2024.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Texas with primary NAICS 236220
- SLS Federal Services LLCGalveston, TX
- Cerris Builders, IncPflugerville, TX
- The Trevino Group, Inc.Houston, TX
- Gideon Contracting, Limited Liability CompanySan Antonio, TX
- Utility Systems Solutions, Inc.Dallas, TX
- Kgjj Engineering Solutions, LLCFort Worth, TX