TEC INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS - TYNAN EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC (IN)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $28.03K
- $28,028under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 7
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Aug 3, 2017
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Jul 27, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Feb 26, 1968 (58 years)
- Location
- Indianapolis, IN
- State of incorporation
- Indiana
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- tynanequipment.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI M9PMEUJTRTQ1. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2017: $5,867
- FY2014: $7,690
- FY2011: $13,837
- FY2008: $635
Total across 4 fiscal years: $28,028
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$13,837, 49.4%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$8,325, 29.7%
- Department of Justice$5,867, 20.9%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Army$13,837, 49.4%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$8,325, 29.7%
- Federal Prison Industries / Unicor$5,867, 20.9%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 336212Truck trailer manufacturing$5,867, 20.9%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 6140Batteries, rechargeable$13,837, 49.4%
- J035Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- service and trade equipment$7,690, 27.4%
- 6135Batteries, nonrechargeable$5,867, 20.9%
- 3020Gear pulley sprocket & tran chain$193, 0.7%
- 9999Miscellaneous items$189, 0.7%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 444180Other Building Material Dealers(primary)Small
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 3930WAREHOUSE TRUCKS AND TRACTORS, SELF-PROPELLED
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- DJU4500545497Purchase orderDepartment of JusticeFederal Prison Industries / UnicorLatest action
- VA25114P1819PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- W912L911P0071PoDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- V610P81043PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V610R82146PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V610R81958PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V610P80350PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for TEC INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS - TYNAN EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
5926 STOCKBERGER PL
INDIANAPOLIS, IN, 46241
USA
Mailing Address
5926 STOCKBERGER PL
INDIANAPOLIS, IN, 46241
USA
Government Business Contact
Scott Tynan
President
5926 STOCKBERGER PLACE
Indianapolis, IN, 46241
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Elizabeth McColgan
Controller
5926 STOCKBERGER PLACE
Indianapolis, IN, 46241
USA
Past Performance Contact
Thomas R Phillips
Director of Sales
5926 Stockberger Place
Indianapolis, IN, 46241
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Kirk Whitaker
General Manager
5926 STOCKBERGER PLACE
Indianapolis, IN, 46241
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Scott Tynan
President
5926 STOCKBERGER PLACE
Indianapolis, IN, 46241
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
John Battiston
President
5926 STOCKBERGER PLACE
Indianapolis, IN, 46241
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
TEC INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS - TYNAN EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires July 27, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Indiana with primary NAICS 444180
- Shinkoola LLCFort Wayne, IN
- Mundy Casting LLCFrankfort, IN