COMMUNITY INITIATIVES (CA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2016
- $143.9K
- $143,900under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 9
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Sep 10, 2024
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Oct 21, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Nov 16, 1996 (29 years)
- Location
- Oakland, CA
- State of incorporation
- California
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- communityinitiatives.org
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI NGNJWF8GSMZ8. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2016. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2024: $14,400
- FY2023: $14,500
- FY2022: $7,500
- FY2021: $22,500
- FY2020: $22,500
- FY2019: $37,500
- FY2018: $15,000
- FY2016: $10,000
Total across 8 fiscal years: $143,900
Top awarding agencies
- Smithsonian Institution$73,900, 51.4%
- Department of Commerce$37,500, 26.1%
- Department of Health and Human Services$15,000, 10.4%
- Department of Agriculture$10,000, 6.9%
- Department of Defense$7,500, 5.2%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Smithsonian Institution$73,900, 51.4%
- National Institute of Standards and Technology$37,500, 26.1%
- National Institutes of Health$15,000, 10.4%
- Forest Service$10,000, 6.9%
- Department of the Army$7,500, 5.2%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 611430Professional and management development training$96,400, 67.0%
- 813920Professional organizations$37,500, 26.1%
- 624190Other individual and family services$10,000, 6.9%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- U005Education/training- tuition/registration/membership fees$52,500, 36.5%
- D317IT and telecom- web-based subscription$30,000, 20.8%
- U012Education/training- information technology/telecommunications training$29,500, 20.5%
- DA10IT and telecom - business application/application development software as a service$14,400, 10.0%
- B506Special studies/analysis- data (other than scientific)$10,000, 6.9%
Capabilities
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- AF14EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUC SVCS R&D; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
- AF11EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUCATION SVCS R&D; BASIC RESEARCH
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 33314524P00514645Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- 33314523P00490189Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- DOCSB134118SE0058Purchase orderDepartment of CommerceNational Institute of Standards and TechnologyLatest action
- 33314521P00458476Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- 33314520P00439152Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- 75N97019P00272Purchase orderDepartment of Health and Human ServicesNational Institutes of HealthLatest action
- 33314519P00426083Purchase orderSmithsonian InstitutionLatest action
- W912HZ18P0060Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- AG9AD6P160001Purchase orderDepartment of AgricultureForest ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for COMMUNITY INITIATIVES lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
1000 BROADWAY STE 480
OAKLAND, CA, 94607
USA
Mailing Address
1000 BROADWAY STE 480
OAKLAND, CA, 94607
USA
Government Business Contact
Mamie Funahashi
CFO
1000 Broadway, Suite 480
Oakland, CA, 94607
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Mamie Funahashi
CFO
1000 Broadway, Suite 480
Oakland, CA, 94607
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
COMMUNITY INITIATIVES has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires October 21, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in California with primary NAICS 611430
- Coursera, Inc.Mountain View, CA
- Lab2market, PbcDana Point, CA
- Avid CenterSan Diego, CA
- Leading Edge Skills LLCHollister, CA
- Hrxpress, Inc.Santa Barbara, CA
- Sunset Design & Programming, Inc.Oxnard, CA