AMERICAN STAR TRAVEL INTERNATIONAL
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2023
- $183.09K
- $183,085under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $50.79K†
- $50,785Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 7
- with positive net obligations4 IDV vehicles held
- Latest action
- Apr 23, 2026
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Sep 7, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Nov 12, 1990 (35 years)
- Location
- Cairo
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- americanstartravel.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI PPENJFM68XC5. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2023. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2026: $50,785 (provisional)
- FY2024: $23,100
- FY2023: $109,200
Total across 3 fiscal years: $183,085
Top awarding agencies
- Department of State$159,985, 87.4%
- Department of Defense$23,100, 12.6%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of State$159,985, 87.4%
- Department of the Air Force$23,100, 12.6%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 532111Passenger car rental$109,200, 59.6%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- W023Lease or rental of equipment- ground effect vehicles, motor vehicles, trailers, and cycles$109,200, 59.6%
- V999Transportation/travel/relocation- other: other$50,785, 27.7%
- V122Transportation/travel/relocation- transportation: motor charter$23,100, 12.6%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 561510Travel Agencies(primary)
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Product and service codes (PSC)
- V002Transportation, Travel & Relocation
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- FA480326C0002Definitive contractDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- 19EG3026P0341Purchase orderDepartment of StateLatest action
- 19EG3026P0063Purchase orderDepartment of StateLatest action
- FA491125P0006Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- FA491124P0039Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- 19EG3024D0001Indefinite delivery contract (IDC)VehicleDepartment of StateLatest action
- 19EG3024D0006Indefinite delivery contract (IDC)VehicleDepartment of StateLatest action
- 19EG3024D0004Indefinite delivery contract (IDC)VehicleDepartment of StateLatest action
- FA491123P0052Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- 19EG3023F0070Delivery orderunder an indefinite delivery contract (IDC)Department of StateLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for AMERICAN STAR TRAVEL INTERNATIONAL lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
28 RD 263
NEW MAADI
CAIRO
EGY
Mailing Address
28 RD 263
NEW MAADI
CAIRO
EGY
Government Business Contact
samy A EL ABSHIHY
chairman & Ceo
28 RD 263
NEW MAADI
CAIRO
EGY
Electronic Business Contact
samy A EL ABSHIHY
chairman & Ceo
28 rd 263
NEW MAADI
CAIRO
EGY
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
AMERICAN STAR TRAVEL INTERNATIONAL has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires September 7, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting — Nationwide
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation