CORROSION TESTING LABORATORIES, INC. (DE)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2011
- $47.61K
- $47,605under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 6
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Sep 28, 2020
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Nov 17, 2026
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jul 3, 1984 (42 years)
- Location
- Newark, DE
- State of incorporation
- Delaware
- Website
- corrosionlab.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 30, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 30, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI SDRKYS5D6RQ4. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2011. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2020: $6,080
- FY2018: $20,000
- FY2017: -$10,250 (de-obligation)
- FY2016: $6,875
- FY2014: $21,500
- FY2011: $3,400
Total across 6 fiscal years: $47,605
Net de-obligation in that fiscal year (obligations withdrawn).
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Health and Human Services$20,000, 42.0%
- Department of Defense$19,755, 41.5%
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$4,450, 9.3%
- Department of Agriculture$3,400, 7.1%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- National Institutes of Health$20,000, 42.0%
- Department of the Navy$19,755, 41.5%
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$4,450, 9.3%
- Agricultural Research Service$3,400, 7.1%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 541380Testing laboratories$27,605, 58.0%
- 541330Engineering services$20,000, 42.0%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- B504Special studies/analysis- chemical/biological$20,000, 42.0%
- H266Equipment and materials testing- instruments and laboratory equipment$6,875, 14.4%
- AD24R&d- defense other: services (engineering development)$6,800, 14.3%
- J020Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- ship and marine equipment$6,080, 12.8%
- H168Quality control- chemicals and chemical products$4,450, 9.3%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 541380Testing Laboratories and Services(primary)Small
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Federal Capability Statement
CTL is a full service metallurgical and corrosion testing laboratory providing expert consultation in the fields of failure analysis, research and field corrosion testing, electrochemical testing, atmospheric studies, metallurgical analysis
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- N0025320P0180Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- 75N99018P00065Purchase orderDepartment of Health and Human ServicesNational Institutes of HealthLatest action
- N0017317P1458Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- NNC14VC89PPurchase orderNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
- N0017316P1004Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- AG6538P110026PoDepartment of AgricultureAgricultural Research ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for CORROSION TESTING LABORATORIES, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
60 BLUE HEN DR
NEWARK, DE, 19713
USA
Mailing Address
60 BLUE HEN DRIVE
NEWARK, DE, 19713
USA
Government Business Contact
BRAD KRANTZ
60 BLUE HEN DRIVE
NEWARK, DE, 19713
USA
Electronic Business Contact
ROBERT NIXON
60 BLUE HEN DRIVE
NEWARK, DE, 19713
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
BRAD KRANTZ
60 BLUE HEN DRIVE
NEWARK, DE, 19713
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
ROBERT NIXON
60 BLUE HEN DRIVE
NEWARK, DE, 19713
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
CORROSION TESTING LABORATORIES, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires November 17, 2026.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Delaware with primary NAICS 541380
- Integrity Testlabs, LLCNew Castle, DE