THE NORTHWEST PROCUREMENT INSTITUTE INC (WA)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $195.82K
- $195,821under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 7
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jul 12, 2016
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Jan 22, 2019
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Oct 1, 1983 (43 years)
- Location
- Edmonds, WA
- State of incorporation
- Washington
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI SMGKNZ3PMQ34. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2016: $7,448
- FY2014: $146,286
- FY2012: $10,299
- FY2011: $9,999
- FY2010: $840
- FY2009: $9,538
- FY2008: $11,411
Total across 7 fiscal years: $195,821
Top awarding agencies
- Department of State$146,286, 74.7%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$20,298, 10.4%
- Department of the Interior$12,251, 6.3%
- Department of Agriculture$9,538, 4.9%
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$7,448, 3.8%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of State$146,286, 74.7%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$20,298, 10.4%
- National Park Service$11,411, 5.8%
- Forest Service$9,538, 4.9%
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$7,448, 3.8%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 611430Professional and management development training$157,697, 80.5%
- 611410Business and secretarial schools$30,676, 15.7%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- U005Education/training- tuition/registration/membership fees$147,126, 75.1%
- U099Other ed & trng svcs$18,859, 9.6%
- U009Education/training- general$10,299, 5.3%
- U012Information training$9,999, 5.1%
- U008Training/curriculum development$9,538, 4.9%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 611430Professional and Management Development Training(primary)Small
- 541611Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesSmall
- 611410Business and Secretarial SchoolsSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- NND16CC53WPurchase orderNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
- SSF75014M0939PoDepartment of StateLatest action
- VA26312P1300PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA437C10600PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- INF20181AV003PoDepartment of the InteriorU.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceLatest action
- AG82AKV090009PoDepartment of AgricultureForest ServiceLatest action
- INPP8812080003PoDepartment of the InteriorNational Park ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for THE NORTHWEST PROCUREMENT INSTITUTE INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
326 ADMIRAL WAY STE 200
EDMONDS, WA, 98020
USA
Mailing Address
P. O. BOX 1328
EDMONDS, WA, 98020
USA
Government Business Contact
Patrick Shields
326 Admiral Way, Suite 200
EDMONDS, WA, 98020
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Patrick Shields
326 Admiral Way, Suite 200
EDMONDS, WA, 98020
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Patrick Shields
326 Admiral Way, Suite 200
EDMONDS, WA, 98020
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Patrick Shields
326 Admiral Way, Suite 200
EDMONDS, WA, 98020
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
THE NORTHWEST PROCUREMENT INSTITUTE INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires January 22, 2019.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Washington with primary NAICS 611430
- Rouxbe Global Food Group, Inc.Snoqualmie, WA
- The Institute for Functional MedicineFederal Way, WA
- Sologic, LLCSeattle, WA
- Vital TalkUniversity Place, WA
- When Survivors Give Birth, A Nonprofit CorporationKirkland, WA
- Factoria Labs LLCBellevue, WA