FIRE GUARD PROTECTION SYSTEMS, INC. (AL)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $161.7K
- $161,701under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 22
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Apr 19, 2022
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Aug 6, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Feb 5, 1988 (38 years)
- Location
- Eclectic, AL
- State of incorporation
- Alabama
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- fireguardprotect.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI STA1B4C48QN7. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2022: -$1,925 (de-obligation)
- FY2021: -$650 (de-obligation)
- FY2020: $13,600
- FY2019: $13,000
- FY2018: $13,000
- FY2017: $13,000
- FY2016: $13,000
- FY2015: $9,200
Show all 15 yearsEarlier years (FY2008–FY2014)
- FY2014: $13,000
- FY2013: $15,294
- FY2012: $12,989
- FY2011: $15,384
- FY2010: $3,400
- FY2009: $12,992
- FY2008: $16,416
Total across 15 fiscal years: $161,701
Net de-obligation in that fiscal year (obligations withdrawn).
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Veterans Affairs$161,701, 100%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of Veterans Affairs$161,701, 100%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 922160Fire protection$68,949, 42.6%
- 811412Appliance repair and maintenance$15,600, 9.6%
- 238990All other specialty trade contractors$13,000, 8.0%
- 238290Other building equipment contractors$9,200, 5.7%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- J073Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- food preparation and serving equipment$60,716, 37.5%
- J065Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- medical, dental, and veterinary equipment and supplies$19,025, 11.8%
- H912Other qc/test/inspect- fire control equipment$13,000, 8.0%
- H342Inspect svcs/fire-rescue-safety eq$11,321, 7.0%
- R425Engineering and technical services$9,692, 6.0%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Women-Owned Small Business
- Women-Owned Business
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 36C24721P0148Purchase orderDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- 36C24720C0082Definitive contractDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA24716P0824Purchase orderDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA24715C0041Definitive contractDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA24717P1320Purchase orderDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA24714P0140PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA24713P9992PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA24713P1611PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA24713P0394PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- VA24713P0347PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for FIRE GUARD PROTECTION SYSTEMS, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
897 KOWALIGA ROAD
ECLECTIC, AL, 36024
USA
Mailing Address
P.O. BOX 240201
Eclectic, AL, 36024
USA
Government Business Contact
Anita J Howe
OFFICE MGR
897 Kowaliga Rd
P.O. BOX 240201
Eclectic, AL, 36024
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Anita J Howe
OFFICE MGR
897 Kowaliga Rd
P.O. BOX 240201
Eclectic, AL, 36024
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
FIRE GUARD PROTECTION SYSTEMS, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires August 6, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Alabama with primary NAICS 541990
- Northrop Grumman Systems CorporationHuntsville, AL
- Deftec CorporationHuntsville, AL
- Logzone IncHuntsville, AL
- Triple Point Industries LLCBessemer, AL
- Datacom Solutions, Inc.Huntsville, AL
- TGB3 Enterprises LLCAnniston, AL