Forberg Scientific, Inc. (MI)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $110.73K
- $110,734under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 9
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Oct 4, 2016
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Nov 17, 2020
Registration
- Doing business as
- FSI
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jan 1, 1971 (55 years)
- Location
- Troy, MI
- State of incorporation
- Michigan
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- forberg.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI UBNRK8NRK6U9. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2017: $24,088
- FY2016: $17,572
- FY2014: -$159 (de-obligation)
- FY2013: $20,057
- FY2012: $22,103
- FY2010: $3,220
- FY2009: $13,544
- FY2008: $10,309
Total across 8 fiscal years: $110,734
Net de-obligation in that fiscal year (obligations withdrawn).
Top awarding agencies
- Environmental Protection Agency$72,367, 65.4%
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$19,899, 18.0%
- Department of Defense$17,572, 15.9%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$896, 0.8%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Environmental Protection Agency$72,367, 65.4%
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$19,899, 18.0%
- Department of the Army$17,572, 15.9%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$896, 0.8%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 332996Fabricated pipe and pipe fitting manufacturing$24,088, 21.8%
- 423840Industrial supplies merchant wholesalers$22,103, 20.0%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 4710Pipe, tube and rigid tubing$27,308, 24.7%
- 4510Plumbing fixtures and accessories$22,103, 20.0%
- 3590Miscellaneous service and trade equipment$17,572, 15.9%
- 6640Laboratory equipment and supplies$13,544, 12.2%
- 4730Hose, pipe, tube, lubrication, and railing fittings$10,744, 9.7%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- EP17B000001Purchase orderEnvironmental Protection AgencyLatest action
- W56HZV16PL727Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- NNC13VG19PPoNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
- NNC13VG18PPoNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationLatest action
- EP12B000029PoEnvironmental Protection AgencyLatest action
- EP10B000114PoEnvironmental Protection AgencyLatest action
- EP09B000315PoEnvironmental Protection AgencyLatest action
- HSCG8008P313T92Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- V541S82055PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- N0060408P0729Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for Forberg Scientific, Inc. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
2719 Industrial Row
Troy, MI, 48084
USA
Mailing Address
2719 INDUSTRIAL ROW
TROY, MI, 48084
USA
Government Business Contact
JEFF SWEENEY
2719 INDUSTRIAL ROW
TROY, MI, 48084
USA
Electronic Business Contact
MANDY CHMURA
2719 INDUSTRIAL ROW
TROY, MI, 48084
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
CARL DERIAN
2719 INDUSTRIAL ROW
TROY, MI, 48084
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
CARL DERIAN
2719 INDUSTRIAL ROW
TROY, MI, 48084
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
Forberg Scientific, Inc. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires November 17, 2020.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Michigan with primary NAICS 423830
- Andritz Schuler IncorporatedCanton, MI
- Grand Northern Products, LLCByron Center, MI
- Nikon Metrology, LLCBrighton, MI
- EOS of North America, Inc.Novi, MI
- Test Equipment Distributors LLCTroy, MI
- PF Markey IncSaginaw, MI