FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC (WV)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2022
- $129.91K
- $129,914under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $46.33K†
- $46,328Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 3
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jul 22, 2026
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Sep 28, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- U.S. Government Entity
- Business start date
- Oct 1, 1934 (92 years)
- Location
- Glenville, WV
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- unicor.gov
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 29, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI URKMWN68E933. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2022. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2026: $46,328 (provisional)
- FY2025: $26,177
- FY2022: $57,409
Total across 3 fiscal years: $129,914
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Veterans Affairs$72,505, 55.8%
- Department of Defense$57,409, 44.2%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of Veterans Affairs$72,505, 55.8%
- Department of the Army$57,409, 44.2%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 332439Other metal container manufacturing$57,409, 44.2%
- 811111General automotive repair$26,177, 20.1%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 8145Specialized shipping and storage containers$57,409, 44.2%
- J035Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- service and trade equipment$46,328, 35.7%
- J023Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- ground effect vehicles, motor vehicles, trailers, and cycles$26,177, 20.1%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 336992Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing(primary)Small
- 335312Motor and Generator ManufacturingSmall
- 339999All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
- 333618Other Engine Equipment ManufacturingSmall
- 332312Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 36C24526P0198Purchase orderDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- 36C24525P0519Purchase orderDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- W912L822P0027Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 3 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
201 FCI LN
GLENVILLE, WV, 26351
USA
Mailing Address
PO Box 11890
Lexington, KY, 40578
USA
Government Business Contact
WILLIAM BANNER
3301 LEESTOWN RD
LEXINGTON, KY, 40511
USA
Electronic Business Contact
WILLIAM BANNER
3301 LEESTOWN RD
LEXINGTON, KY, 40511
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Vikram Sighamony
400 1st Street NW
Washington, DC, 20534
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires September 28, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Congressional District