GOLDEN ALASKA EXCAVATING, LLC (AK)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2010
- $331.25K
- $331,246under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 5
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Sep 9, 2022
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Oct 2, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- GOLDEN ALASKA EXCAVATING LLC
- Entity structure
- Other
- Business start date
- May 1, 2008 (18 years)
- Location
- Kodiak, AK
- State of incorporation
- Alaska
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- goldenalaska.biz
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 25, 2026 are not yet public).
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI WLPKQDL7MJJ5. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2010. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2022: $116,554
- FY2021: $18,343
- FY2018: $6,995
- FY2012: $33,387
- FY2011: $70,251
- FY2010: $85,717
Total across 6 fiscal years: $331,246
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Homeland Security$324,251, 97.9%
- Department of Commerce$6,995, 2.1%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- U.S. Coast Guard$324,251, 97.9%
- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration$6,995, 2.1%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 238910Site preparation contractors$116,554, 35.2%
- 212321Construction sand and gravel mining$18,343, 5.5%
- 541330Engineering services$6,995, 2.1%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- AD61Construction (BASIC)$189,354, 57.2%
- 5610Mineral construction materials, bulk$116,554, 35.2%
- 3630Clay and concrete products industries machinery$18,343, 5.5%
- J045Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- plumbing, heating, and waste disposal equipment$6,995, 2.1%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 238910Site Preparation Contractors(primary)Small
- 562910Environmental Remediation ServicesSmall
- 238990Building and Property Specialty Trade ServicesSmall
- 213112Support Activities for Oil and Gas OperationsSmall
- 237310Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionSmall
- 327320Ready‑Mix Concrete ManufacturingSmall
Show all 15 NAICS codes9 more NAICS codes
- 238190Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsSmall
- 238110Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsSmall
- 212390Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining and QuarryingSmall
- 562991Septic Tank and Related ServicesSmall
- 212313Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and QuarryingSmall
- 324121Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block ManufacturingSmall
- 212322Industrial Sand MiningSmall
- 212321Construction Sand and Gravel MiningSmall
- 327331Concrete Block and Brick ManufacturingSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Women-Owned Business
- Women-Owned Small Business
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
- American Indian Owned
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 70Z04522PKODI0080Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- 70Z04521PPKB01200Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- DOCEE133F18SE0887Purchase orderDepartment of CommerceNational Oceanic and Atmospheric AdministrationLatest action
- HSCG4511CPKE014Definitive contractDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- HSCG4510CPKE013Definitive contractDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for GOLDEN ALASKA EXCAVATING, LLC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 3 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
1643 SAWMILL CIR
KODIAK, AK, 99615
USA
Mailing Address
PO Box 8908
Kodiak, AK, 99615
USA
Government Business Contact
Lori Ryser
Managing Member
1643 Sawmill Cir.
Kodiak, AK, 99615
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Lori Ryser
Managing Member
1643 Sawmill Cir.
Kodiak, AK, 99615
USA
Past Performance Contact
Rick Ryser
Project Manager
PO Box 8908
Kodiak, AK, 99615
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
GOLDEN ALASKA EXCAVATING, LLC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires October 2, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Alaska with primary NAICS 238910
- Brechan Construction, LLCKodiak, AK
- Ahtna Target JV, LLCAnchorage, AK
- Bristol Construction Services, LLCAnchorage, AK
- Geotek Alaska IncAnchorage, AK
- Port Fidalgo Constructors IncAnchorage, AK
- Wilson Construction IncCordova, AK