KEY TECHNOLOGIES INC (MD)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2012
- $146.93K
- $146,925under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 3
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Jun 18, 2020
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Jul 8, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Apr 1, 1998 (28 years)
- Location
- Baltimore, MD
- State of incorporation
- Maryland
- Purpose of registration
- Federal Assistance Awards
- Website
- keytechinc.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 24, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI HBFBKCTJRL55. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2012. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2020: $11,690
- FY2017: $124,735
- FY2012: $10,500
Total across 3 fiscal years: $146,925
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$124,735, 84.9%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$11,690, 8.0%
- Department of Health and Human Services$10,500, 7.1%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Navy$124,735, 84.9%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$11,690, 8.0%
- National Institutes of Health$10,500, 7.1%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 339113Surgical appliance and supplies manufacturing$11,690, 8.0%
- 541330Engineering services$10,500, 7.1%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- AD24R&d- defense other: services (engineering development)$124,735, 84.9%
- 6515Medical and surgical instruments, equipment, and supplies$11,690, 8.0%
- R499Support- professional: other$10,500, 7.1%
Capabilities
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 36C24620P1145Purchase orderDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- M6785417C6550Definitive contractDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the NavyLatest action
- HHSN268201200118PPoDepartment of Health and Human ServicesNational Institutes of HealthLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for KEY TECHNOLOGIES INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 4 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
40 E CROSS ST
BALTIMORE, MD, 21230
USA
Mailing Address
40 E CROSS ST
BALTIMORE, MD, 21230
USA
Government Business Contact
Benjamin Lane
VP Engineering
KEY TECHNOLOGIES
40 EAST CROSS ST.
BALTIMORE, MD, 21230
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Scott Corey
VP Finance
KEY TECHNOLOGIES
40 EAST CROSS ST.
BALTIMORE, MD, 21230
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Alex Flamm
KEY TECHNOLOGIES
40 EAST CROSS ST.
BALTIMORE, MD, 21230
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
Dawn Kahler
40 EAST CROSS ST.
BALTIMORE, MD, 21230
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
KEY TECHNOLOGIES INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires July 8, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District