VIKING MARINE SOUTH INC (FL)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2014
- $158.63K
- $158,631under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 3
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Mar 12, 2018
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Mar 2, 2027
Registration
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Nov 2, 2011 (14 years)
- Location
- Deerfield Beach, FL
- State of incorporation
- Florida
- Website
- vikingfender.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI K1XKCCSKSFH3. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2014. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2018: $3,651
- FY2015: $61,200
- FY2014: $93,779
Total across 3 fiscal years: $158,631
Top awarding agencies
- Department of the Interior$93,779, 59.1%
- Department of Defense$61,200, 38.6%
- Department of Homeland Security$3,651, 2.3%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- National Park Service$93,779, 59.1%
- Defense Logistics Agency$61,200, 38.6%
- U.S. Coast Guard$3,651, 2.3%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 332439Other metal container manufacturing$93,779, 59.1%
- 332510Hardware manufacturing$61,200, 38.6%
- 336611Ship building and repairing$3,651, 2.3%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 2090Miscellaneous ship and marine equipment$93,779, 59.1%
- 2040Marine hardware and hull items$61,200, 38.6%
- 2010Ship and boat propulsion components$3,651, 2.3%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 332710Machine Shops(primary)Small
- 326291Rubber Product Manufacturing for Mechanical UseSmall
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Federal Capability Statement
Viking Marine South is a family owned and operated business servicing the entire US primarily engaged in the marine industry. Focused on the manufacturing of the fenders/ bumpers, from tugs, yachts, pier, and barge fenders we can customize it all for any client
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- 70Z04018PP3082800Purchase orderDepartment of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- SPE7MC15M5105Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDefense Logistics AgencyLatest action
- INP14PX00016Purchase orderDepartment of the InteriorNational Park ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for VIKING MARINE SOUTH INC lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 3 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
4550 NW 18TH AVE APT 503
DEERFIELD BEACH, FL, 33064
USA
Mailing Address
4550 NW 18TH AVE APT 503
DEERFIELD BEACH, FL, 33064
USA
Government Business Contact
KURT GRIMSGAARD
4550 NW 18TH AVE APT 503
DEERFIELD BEACH, FL, 33064
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Kurt Grimsgaard
4550 NW 18TH AVE Apt 503
Deerfield Beach, FL, 33064
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
KURT GRIMSGAARD
4550 NW 18TH AVE APT 503
DEERFIELD BEACH, FL, 33064
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
VIKING MARINE SOUTH INC has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires March 2, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting — Nationwide
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Florida with primary NAICS 332710
- 55 Industries, LLCDeerfield Beach, FL
- Defense Power Systems, LLCSarasota, FL
- Padgett-Swann Machinery CompanyTampa, FL
- U D T, Inc.Panama City, FL
- Holmes Tool and Engineering, Inc.Bonifay, FL
- Delflo Industries, Inc.Delray Beach, FL