PLAY/SPACE SERVICES, INC. (FL)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $764.79K
- $764,791under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 5
- with positive net obligations1 IDV vehicle held
- Latest action
- Sep 30, 2020
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date Sep 9, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- PLAY/SPACE SERVICES INC
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jul 22, 1992 (34 years)
- Location
- Melbourne, FL
- State of incorporation
- Florida
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI LQJ8H7E22DK6. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2020: $469,379
- FY2014: $48,080
- FY2012: $27,923
- FY2008: $219,408
Total across 4 fiscal years: $764,791
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$517,459, 67.7%
- Department of the Interior$244,408, 32.0%
- Department of Homeland Security$2,923, 0.4%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Air Force$517,459, 67.7%
- National Park Service$244,408, 32.0%
- U.S. Coast Guard$2,923, 0.4%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 237990Other heavy and civil engineering construction$469,379, 61.4%
- 238110Poured concrete foundation and structure contractors$219,408, 28.7%
- 115310Support activities for forestry$76,003, 9.9%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- Y1PAConstruction of recreation facilities (non-building)$469,379, 61.4%
- Z291Maint-rep-alt/recrea non-bldg struc$219,408, 28.7%
- 7830Recreational and gymnastic equipment$48,080, 6.3%
- 9320Rubber fabricated materials$25,000, 3.3%
- 5680Miscellaneous construction materials$2,923, 0.4%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 238990All Other Specialty Trade Contractors(primary)Small
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Minority-Owned Business
- Hispanic American Owned
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- FA481920P0095Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- FA441714F0098Delivery orderunder a federal supply schedule (FSS)Department of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- GS03F0109XFederal supply schedule (FSS)VehicleGeneral Services AdministrationFederal Acquisition ServiceLatest action
- HSCG3312FPZM084Delivery orderunder a federal supply schedule (FSS)Department of Homeland SecurityU.S. Coast GuardLatest action
- INP12PD11281DoDepartment of the InteriorNational Park ServiceLatest action
- INPC5550080001DcaDepartment of the InteriorNational Park ServiceLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for PLAY/SPACE SERVICES, INC. lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 2 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
3127 Skyway Cir Ste 101
Melbourne, FL, 32934
USA
Mailing Address
3125 SKYWAY CIR STE 101
MELBOURNE, FL, 32934
USA
Government Business Contact
Melissa Begly
Controller
3127 SKYWAY CIRCLE
Melbourne, FL, 32934
USA
Electronic Business Contact
Melissa Begly
Controller
3127 SKYWAY CIRCLE
Melbourne, FL, 32934
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
PLAY/SPACE SERVICES, INC. has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires September 9, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Florida with primary NAICS 238990
- Milton J. Wood Fire Protection, Inc.Jacksonville, FL
- Florida Detention Systems IncMelrose, FL
- Chempro Services, Inc.Gulf Breeze, FL
- Zonaestilo, LLCDoral, FL
- Aegis Holdings LLCWinter Park, FL
- Beyel Brothers, Inc.Cocoa, FL