MACHINERY SALES COMPANY (TN)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2011
- $191.28K
- $191,275under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 5
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Aug 9, 2022
- SAM.gov registration
- Active
- Registration expiration date May 5, 2027
Registration
- Doing business as
- MACHINERY SALES CO
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jan 1, 1960 (66 years)
- Location
- Memphis, TN
- State of incorporation
- Tennessee
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- usindustrial.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 27, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI FC3ETN2QKVF3. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2011. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2022: $5,145
- FY2021: $44,530
- FY2020: $16,995
- FY2014: $86,435
- FY2012: $6,190
- FY2011: $31,980
Total across 6 fiscal years: $191,275
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$174,280, 91.1%
- Department of Justice$16,995, 8.9%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Defense Logistics Agency$86,435, 45.2%
- Department of the Army$82,700, 43.2%
- Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons$16,995, 8.9%
- Department of the Air Force$5,145, 2.7%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 315210Cut and sew apparel contractors$44,530, 23.3%
- 333513Machine tool (metal forming types) manufacturing$38,170, 20.0%
- 333517Machine tool manufacturing$16,995, 8.9%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 4940Miscellaneous maintenance and repair shop specialized equipment$86,435, 45.2%
- 3445Punching and shearing machines$44,530, 23.3%
- 3442Hydraulic/pneumatic power press dr$38,170, 20.0%
- 3438Miscellaneous welding equipment$16,995, 8.9%
- J034Maint/repair/rebuild of equipment- metalworking machinery$5,145, 2.7%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Federal Capability Statement
We sell NEW and USED Metalworking Machinery of all types. Our main product generic types are: Press Brakes Shears Lathesandlong bed Milling Machine CNC Lathes and Mills Surface Grinders Drill Presses Bandsaws CNC Plasma cutting tables
Capabilities & Services
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- FA481922P0048Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- W911PT21P0091Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
- 15B20920PVG310021Purchase orderDepartment of JusticeFederal Prison System / Bureau of PrisonsLatest action
- SPMYM414M0841Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDefense Logistics AgencyLatest action
- W912L111P0219PoDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the ArmyLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for MACHINERY SALES COMPANY lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 3 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
120 WEBSTER AVE
MEMPHIS, TN, 38126
USA
Mailing Address
P. O. BOX 2098
MEMPHIS, TN, 38101
USA
Government Business Contact
PRESTON B GORDON
President
P. O. BOX 2098
Memphis, TN, 38101
USA
Electronic Business Contact
PRESTON B GORDON
President
120 Webster Ave.
Memphis, TN, 38126
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
CYNTHIA KAY MILLER
Accountant
P. O. BOX 2098
MEMPHIS, TN, 38101
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
MACHINERY SALES COMPANY has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires May 5, 2027.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Registered for disaster relief contracting
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District
Other contractors in Tennessee with primary NAICS 423830
- Valley Equipment CompanyJohnson City, TN
- Forklift Systems IncorporatedNashville, TN
- Bluebay Automation, LLCNashville, TN
- Hydro Design Service, Inc.Mount Juliet, TN
- Cornerstone Technical Group, Inc.Nolensville, TN
- The Bailey Company, Inc.Nashville, TN