NORTHERN CHEMICAL COMPANY (AZ)
Registration and award facts
SAM.gov registration as of
- Net obligations since FY2008
- $8.92K
- $8,921under this UEI
- FY2026 obligations
- $0†
- Provisional
- Awards and orders
- 16
- with positive net obligations
- Latest action
- Sep 15, 2015
- SAM.gov registration
- Inactive
- Registration expiration date Aug 31, 2019
Registration
- Doing business as
- NORTHERN COMPANIES
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Business start date
- Jan 1, 1977 (49 years)
- Location
- Glendale, AZ
- State of incorporation
- Arizona
- Purpose of registration
- All Awards
- Website
- northernchemical.com
† FY2026 obligations (provisional; DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public).
Contract actions that the Department of Defense both funds and awards are withheld at the source for 90 days, so DoD awards signed after Jul 28, 2026 are not yet public.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration and FPDS contract actions recorded under UEI UA39NBHST3X5. GovChime does not check exclusions.
Performance
Net obligations recorded under this UEI since FY2008. Top lists show the largest five by share of this vendor's net obligations; the shares do not sum to 100%.
Net obligations by fiscal year of action
- FY2015: $5,732
- FY2010: $1,571
- FY2008: $1,618
Total across 3 fiscal years: $8,921
Top awarding agencies
- Department of Defense$5,732, 64.3%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$1,618, 18.1%
- Department of the Interior$1,571, 17.6%
Top awarding sub-agencies
- Department of the Air Force$5,732, 64.3%
- Department of Veterans Affairs$1,618, 18.1%
Top NAICS by obligations
- 335911Storage battery manufacturing$5,732, 64.3%
- 454390Other direct selling establishments$1,571, 17.6%
Top product and service codes by obligations
- 6140Batteries, rechargeable$5,732, 64.3%
- 7910Floor polishers & vacuum cleaners$1,571, 17.6%
- 6530Hosp furniture,eq,utensils & sup$655, 7.3%
- 5120Hand tools, nonedged, nonpowered$295, 3.3%
- 7930Cleaning/polishing compounds & prep$224, 2.5%
Capabilities
NAICS codes
- 454390Other Direct Selling Establishments(primary)Small
Small: small business for that NAICS, self-certified in SAM.gov registration.
SBA certifications
No certification in the SBA profile data.
Business types self-reported in SAM.gov registration:
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
- Women-Owned Business
Product and service codes (PSC)
- 5999MISCELLANEOUS ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS
- 6135BATTERIES, NONRECHARGEABLE
- 6140BATTERIES, RECHARGEABLE
- 9999MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS
Contracts
Latest awards and orders
- FA488715P0080Purchase orderDepartment of DefenseDepartment of the Air ForceLatest action
- INISMN00110144PoDepartment of the InteriorBureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationLatest action
- V644P80652PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V644P80634PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V649GM8104PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V649GM8098PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V649P80211PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V649P80170PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V649GM8075PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
- V649P80128PoDepartment of Veterans AffairsLatest action
Contact Info
As of . Source: SAM.gov Points of Contact.
SAM.gov registration for NORTHERN CHEMICAL COMPANY lists a physical address and a separate mailing address, along with 6 verified points of contact. Past Performance contacts are the recommended outreach channel for due-diligence references; Government Business contacts handle procurement-facing correspondence.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration. Contacts displaying numeric or placeholder names have been filtered (defense-in-depth).
Physical Address
6110 NW GRAND AVE
GLENDALE, AZ, 85301
USA
Mailing Address
6110 GRAND AVENUE
GLENDALE, AZ, 85301
USA
Government Business Contact
Clyde Hayes
Vice President
6110 GRAND AVENUE
GLENDALE, AZ, 85301
USA
Electronic Business Contact
BRENDA HAYES
Controller
6110 NW GRAND AVENUE
GLENDALE, AZ, 85301
USA
Past Performance Contact
Clyde Hayes
Vice President
6110 GRAND AVENUE
GLENDALE, AZ, 85301
USA
Government Business Alternate Contact
Clyde Hayes
Vice President
6110 GRAND AVENUE
GLENDALE, AZ, 85301
USA
Electronic Business Alternate Contact
BRENDA HAYES
6110 GRAND AVENUE
GLENDALE, AZ, 85301
USA
Past Performance Alternate Contact
Clyde Hayes
Vice President
6110 GRAND AVENUE
GLENDALE, AZ, 85301
USA
Additional Details
As of . Source: SAM.gov Entity Registration.
NORTHERN CHEMICAL COMPANY has no active federal suspension or debarment on record in SAM.gov. Current SAM.gov registration expires August 31, 2019.
Source: SAM.gov entity registration (FAR responses, registration status). Always verify active exclusions against the authoritative record on SAM.gov before contract award.
Compliance & Risk Assessment
Source: SAM.gov FAR responsesSuspension/Debarment Status
SAM.gov registration reports no active exclusion
Public Display
Entity information is publicly displayed
Disaster Relief Registry
Not registered for disaster relief
Bonding Information
No bonding information provided
EDI
Not declared in SAM.gov
Business Structure
Source: SAM.govRegistration Details
Source: SAM.govInitial Registration
Last Update
Registration Activation
Fiscal Year End
Country of Incorporation
Congressional District